The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200139
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

Reason for attrition (reasonattr_i)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 37
Type: Discrete
Start: 74
End: 226
Width: 153
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BUSSINESS PERMANETLY CLOSED 1
2.7%
CONFIRMED THAT THE RESPONDENT WAS MENTALLY ILL 1
2.7%
DON'T HAVE TIME 1
2.7%
EVEN AFTER A THIRD ATTEMPT THE RESPONDENT COULD NOT BE REACHED FOR INTERVIEW AS SHE WAS IN HER FARM FAR AWAY FROM HOME 1
2.7%
HANGED UP PHONE SEVERAL TIMES 1
2.7%
HUSBAND DECLINED 1
2.7%
IN PRISON 1
2.7%
MENTALLY UNSTABLE 1
2.7%
RELOCATED TO ANOTHER COUNTRY 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT IS SICK AND CANNOT PARTICIPATE . NOT SURE WHEN SHE'LL GET BETTER. 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT IS BUSY AND NOT SURE WHEN SHE WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR THE INTERVIEW 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT REFUSED TO CONSENT AND PARTICIPATE CLAIMING NO DIRECT BENEFITS SHE GETS FROM THE PROJECT AND WAS VERY HOSTILE 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT COULD NOT BE FOUND DESPITE MULTIPLE ATTEMPTS 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT DECLINED AND SAID SHE IS TIRED OF ANSWERING THE SAME QUESTIONS OVER AND OVER AGAIN. 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT DENIED NOT TO BE THE ONE 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT DEVELOPED A MENTAL ILLNESS AND WENT BACK TO HER HOME. SHE CLOSED HER BUSINESS, HER BRAIN CANNOT FUNCTION NORMALLY OFLATE 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT FLEW TO SAUDI ARABIA AND MAY FLY BACK IN THE COUNTRY BY AUGUST 2016 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT HAS BRAIN TUMOR AND IS IN HOSPITAL UNDERGOING TREATMENT 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT IN NAIROBI AND DECLINED BETTERLY THAT SHE HAS TOLD US SEVERALLY SHE CANNOT CONTINUE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE STUDY BUT WE CONTINUE BOTHERING HER 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT IN PRISON 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT IS HOSPITALIZED 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT IS MENTALLY ILL AND IS AT HOME IN NYAMATARO VILLAGE 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT IS SICK 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT LOCKED AWAY IN PRISON TILL 2017 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT MOVED TO SYEIKULU AND ALL PHONES ARE OFF 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT RELOCATED TEMPORARILY TO KERICHO(MATRIMONIAL HOME) ON MATERNITY FOR A WHILE 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT RELOCATED TO MAKINDU AND BOTH PHONES NOT GOING THROUGH. NEIGHBOURS SAID HER CONTACTS REMAIN THE SAME. 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT RELOCATED TO UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT SAYS SHE HAS RELOCATED TO KAVUMBUNI MARKET IN YATTA SUBCOUNTY KITUI COUNTY 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT SICK, HAD A TOOTHACHE HENCE COULD NOT ENGAGE INTO A CONVERSATION 1
2.7%
RESPONDENT VERY ILL TO PROCEED WITH THE SURVEY 1
2.7%
SHE IS TIRED OF US CALLING ALL THE TIME. 1
2.7%
SHE WENT FOR FURTHER STUDIES 1
2.7%
THE RESPONDENT HAS BEEN CONFIRMED MENTALLY CHALLENGED. 1
2.7%
THE RESPONDENT JOINED THE BUSINESS 1
2.7%
THE RESPONDENT TRAVELED TO NAIROBI AND WAS NOT SURE WHEN TO RETURN TO SIAKAGO 1
2.7%
THE RESPONDENT WENT TO KHALABA TO TAKECARE OF HER SICK MOTHER AND THE RETURN DATE IS UNCERTAIN. 1
2.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"Reason for attrition"
"Specify"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.