The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200259
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

2.4 What is the new type of business that you now operate? (e.g. selling tomatoe (sec2_4)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 393
Invalid: 6681
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 46
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 595
End: 596
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 46
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agrovet 2
0.5%
2 Artisan/Juakali (makes accessories and goods from metal, soapstone) 0
0%
3 Assorted goods [Small household items e.g. mirrors, torches, padlocks, batteries 7
1.8%
4 Bag and basket seller 1
0.3%
5 Bakery 2
0.5%
6 Bar 3
0.8%
7 Battery charging 0
0%
8 Beauty Parlour 1
0.3%
9 Bookshop 1
0.3%
10 Boutique shop/ stall 24
6.1%
11 Butcher 3
0.8%
12 Chemist/Pharmacy 1
0.3%
13 Clinic 0
0%
14 Computer and typesetting 1
0.3%
15 Cyber café 4
1%
16 Electronic Shop 0
0%
17 Firewood and charcoal seller 10
2.5%
18 Fishmonger 7
1.8%
19 Fuel seller 2
0.5%
20 Grain Seller 29
7.4%
21 Grocery (shop) 33
8.4%
22 Hardware – Furniture 1
0.3%
23 Hardware- stone 0
0%
24 Hardware- store(general) 1
0.3%
25 Household Utensils/ plastic ware/mattresses 2
0.5%
26 Miller (posho mill) 3
0.8%
27 Mpesa 6
1.5%
28 Phone accessories 0
0%
29 Phone charging 0
0%
30 Phone seller 0
0%
31 Recreation e.g. pool table 0
0%
32 Restaurant 57
14.5%
33 Salon 12
3.1%
34 School 1
0.3%
35 Scrap metal dealer 1
0.3%
36 Second hand clothes and Shoes 37
9.4%
37 Shoe seller 13
3.3%
38 Shoe shine and repair 0
0%
39 Soda depot 0
0%
40 Spare parts shop 2
0.5%
41 Tailor and fabric seller 10
2.5%
42 Timber sales 4
1%
43 Vegetables and Fruit seller 60
15.3%
44 Water seller 0
0%
45 I never operated a business 0
0%
46 Other 52
13.2%
Sysmiss 6681
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"2.4 What is the new type of business that you now operate? (e.g. selling tomatoes, making clothes, etc.)"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.