The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200028
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

3.8 Have you operated more than one business in the last year and a half that ha (sec3_8_)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 270
Invalid: 6804
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 939
End: 942
Width: 4
Range: -555 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-555 other 0
0%
1 Working for wage -includes casual and formal employment 21
7.8%
2 Looking for work 249
92.2%
3 Housework or looking after children 0
0%
Sysmiss 6804
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"3.8 Have you operated more than one business in the last year and a half that has now been closed?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.