The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200201
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

3.9d What was the main reason you stopped operating the business? (sec39d)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 21
Invalid: 7053
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1004
End: 1005
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 The business was making a loss or not enough profit 6
28.6%
2 Sickness or health reasons 2
9.5%
3 I wanted to look for a better paying wage employment 0
0%
4 To take care of family matters 3
14.3%
5 I wanted to look for a better business opportunity 2
9.5%
6 I intend to go abroad 0
0%
7 I got married 1
4.8%
8 Someone else took the business from me 0
0%
9 Loss of Business items through calamity(e.g. fire, theft) 0
0%
10 The business was shut down by the government 0
0%
11 Other 7
33.3%
Sysmiss 7053
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"3.9d What was the main reason you stopped operating the business?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.