The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
199993
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

3.12a. In what sector are you employed (sec3_12)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 49
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1255
End: 1333
Width: 79
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ACADEMY SCHOOL 1
2%
BAR 1
2%
BAR HOSTESS/BAR ATTENTANT 1
2%
CASUAL LABOURER(FARMING) 1
2%
CLUB (WAITRESS) 1
2%
CONSTRUCTION 1
2%
COOK AT A GOVERNMENT PRIMARY SCHOOL. 1
2%
COOK IN GATWE PRIMARY 1
2%
DOING CASUAL WORK IN PEOPLE'S FARMS- SERVICE 1
2%
DOMESTIC WORK 1
2%
EDUCATION 1
2%
EDUCATION SECTOR-EMPLOYED IN A JUNIOR ACADEMY 1
2%
EMBROIDING 1
2%
FAMILY BUSINESS OWNED BY HER FATHER. IT DEALS WITH RETAIL SALE OF ANIMAL FEEDS 1
2%
FARMING 2
4.1%
FARMWORK AND LAUNDRY 1
2%
GOLD MINING 1
2%
HOSPITALITY SECTOR 1
2%
HOTEL 2
4.1%
HOTELIER 1
2%
HOUSE HELP 1
2%
MANAGING CERTAIN ORGANISATION 1
2%
MANUFACTURING 1
2%
MATATU SECTOR 1
2%
MUNICIPAL COUNCIL 1
2%
PUB 1
2%
RESPONDENT HELPS IN CLEANING ROADS 1
2%
RETAIL 1
2%
SALARIED EMPLOYEE (ECD TEACHING ) 1
2%
SALON 1
2%
SALON - SERVICE 1
2%
SCHOOL SECRETARY 1
2%
SELLING FRUITS AND VEGETABLES FOR SOME ONE ELSE. 1
2%
SERVICE 6
12.2%
SHE WORKS IN A SALON SERVICE 1
2%
SUPPORT STAFF IN A PUBLIC SCHOOL 1
2%
TEA PICKING 1
2%
TEACHING 2
4.1%
THE RESPONDENT IS EMPLOYED AS A COOK, SERVICE. 1
2%
WAITER AT BAR AND CLUB. 1
2%
WORKS IN A SHOP THAT SELLS HOUS0HOLD GOODS AND NEW CLOTHES 1
2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"3.12a. In what sector are you employed"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.