The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200020
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

3.16a What were other main reasons you left self employment for wage work? (sec3_16a)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 21
Type: Discrete
Start: 1350
End: 1462
Width: 113
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-555 1
4.8%
BUSINESS WAS FACING STIFF COMPETITION AND ALSO GOING TO COLLEGE. 1
4.8%
CUMULUTIVE MONEY 1
4.8%
DOMESTIC CONFLICT WITH HUSBAND. 1
4.8%
FOR BOTH THE RESPONDENT AND THE SPOUSE TO HAVE AN INCOME AT THE END OF THE MONTH 1
4.8%
HAD NO MONEY TO START AGAIN HER BUSINESS AFTER CLOSING IT FIR A WHILE SINCE SHE WAS TAKING CARE OF HER SICK CHILD 1
4.8%
LOOK FOR CAPITAL 1
4.8%
LOST BUSINESS MONEY INCLUDING CAPITAL. 1
4.8%
MARITAL ISSUES 1
4.8%
NO ENOUGH CAPITAL TO RUN THE BUSINESS SINCE SHE USED ALL HER BUSINESS SAVINGS TO REPAY LOAN 1
4.8%
NO RAW MATERIALS FOR BUSSINESS 1
4.8%
PARENT GOT SICK AND SHE HAD TO LOOK FOR MONEY FOR HER UPKEEPS 1
4.8%
RESPONDENT WANTED TO KEEP HERSELF BUSY BEFORE BUILDING HER OWN KIOSK AND STARTING HER BUSINESS AGAIN 1
4.8%
RESPONDENT'S CHILD FELL SICK AFTER TAKING PETROL HENCE RESPONDENT USED ALL THE MONEY AND CLOSED THE BUSINESS. 1
4.8%
SICKNESS 1
4.8%
TAKEN A LOAN AND WAS NOT ABLE TO SERVICE IT WITH HER SALON. 1
4.8%
THE BUSINESS HOUSE WAS TAKEN BY THE OWNER 1
4.8%
THE BUSINESS ITEMS WERE STOLEN AND DIDN'T HAVE MONEY TO START A NEW BUSINESS. 1
4.8%
TO EARN EXTRA MONEY TO BE ABLE TO REOPEN THE BUSINESS 1
4.8%
TO MAKE MORE MONEY FOR COLLEGE FEE 1
4.8%
WANTED TO LOOK FOR A GOOD BUSINESS POSITION. 1
4.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"3.16a What were other main reasons you left self employment for wage work?"
"3.16a Specify"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.