The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200332
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

5.12a What is the name of the product/service? (sec5_12a)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 5534
Invalid: 1540
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 56
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3345
End: 3346
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 56
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Bananas 225
4.1%
2 Barsoap 2
0%
3 Beans 233
4.2%
4 Blowdry (hair) 86
1.6%
5 Bread 14
0.3%
6 Cabbage 184
3.3%
7 Charcoal 139
2.5%
8 Cooking oil 36
0.7%
9 Fruit salad 2
0%
10 Greengrams 11
0.2%
11 Groundnuts 45
0.8%
12 Hair piece 17
0.3%
13 Irish Potatoes 72
1.3%
14 Kales 430
7.8%
15 Maize 309
5.6%
16 Milk 30
0.5%
17 Millet 21
0.4%
18 Mpesa 5
0.1%
19 Omena 101
1.8%
20 Onions 101
1.8%
21 Polythene bags 3
0.1%
22 Rice 31
0.6%
23 Sesame 6
0.1%
24 Soda 26
0.5%
25 Sorghum 10
0.2%
26 Soya beans 0
0%
27 Sugar 188
3.4%
28 Sweet potatoes 15
0.3%
29 Tomatoes 433
7.8%
30 Washing powder 2
0%
31 Amaranth 7
0.1%
32 Batteries 3
0.1%
33 Body oils 9
0.2%
34 Candles 0
0%
35 Cassava 2
0%
36 Chips 86
1.6%
37 Fish 62
1.1%
38 Geometrical set 0
0%
39 Goat meat 22
0.4%
40 Manicure and pedicure 1
0%
41 New clothes 193
3.5%
42 Pans 1
0%
43 Parafin 4
0.1%
44 Photocopy services 4
0.1%
45 Plastic basins and buckets 10
0.2%
46 Rearing chicken 2
0%
47 Shoes 96
1.7%
48 Suits 2
0%
49 Barber 1
0%
50 Eggs 8
0.1%
51 Fabric 40
0.7%
52 Molases 2
0%
53 Potatoes 24
0.4%
54 Second hand clothes 134
2.4%
55 Tailoring 420
7.6%
56 Other 1624
29.3%
Sysmiss 1540
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"5.12a What is the name of the product/service?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.