The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200336
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

5.14a What is the main new product or service introduced? (sec5_14a)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 311
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 3473
End: 3530
Width: 58
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AFIA 1
0.3%
AFIA JUICE 1
0.3%
AFIA JUICES 1
0.3%
AIRTIME 1
0.3%
ALL THE INVENTORIES 1
0.3%
AMARANTHAS, BLACK NITE SHADE 1
0.3%
ANIMAL SUPPLIMENT,FLOURING TILES 1
0.3%
ANTIBIOTICS 1
0.3%
APPLES 1
0.3%
ARROW ROOTS 2
0.6%
ASSORTED GOODS 1
0.3%
AVOCADO 5
1.6%
BAGS 3
1%
BAGS,TOOTH BRUSH,BELT 1
0.3%
BAR SOAP. 1
0.3%
BASIN 1
0.3%
BASKETS 1
0.3%
BATHING STONE 1
0.3%
BEADWORK 1
0.3%
BED SHEETS 1
0.3%
BELTS 1
0.3%
BIG BASINS 1
0.3%
BISCTUITS 1
0.3%
BISCUITS 1
0.3%
BLANKETS 4
1.3%
BODY LOTIONS 1
0.3%
BODY OIL 2
0.6%
BODY OIL. 1
0.3%
BOTH MALE AND FEMALE BELTS 1
0.3%
BOTTLED WATER 1
0.3%
BRAIDS 1
0.3%
BROOMS 1
0.3%
BROWN CHAPATI 1
0.3%
BUTTER NUTS 1
0.3%
CABBAGE 1
0.3%
CAKES 1
0.3%
CAPSICUM 2
0.6%
CARROTS 3
1%
CASSAVA 1
0.3%
CATERING 1
0.3%
CELL PHONES 1
0.3%
CHAIR COVERS 1
0.3%
CHAPATI 2
0.6%
CHAPATI AND GREEN GRAMS 1
0.3%
CHICK MARSH 1
0.3%
CHICKEN 3
1%
CHICKEN FEEDS 1
0.3%
CHICKEN FRY PER PLATE 1
0.3%
CHICKEN STEW 1
0.3%
CHILDREN CLOTHES 1
0.3%
CHIMBANDE (ROUND BEANS) 1
0.3%
CHONDOO 1
0.3%
COCONUT 1
0.3%
COFEE 1
0.3%
COMFORTERS. 1
0.3%
COOKED CHAPATI AND BEANS 1
0.3%
COOKING FAT. 1
0.3%
COOKING POTS 1
0.3%
CORIANDER LEAVES 1
0.3%
COSMETICS 1
0.3%
COUNCELING SERVICE 1
0.3%
COW PEAS 1
0.3%
COWPEACE 2
0.6%
COWPEAS 3
1%
CRUNCHY UNIFORMS 1
0.3%
CUCUMBER 1
0.3%
CUPS. 1
0.3%
DETERGENT SOAP 1
0.3%
DHANIA 1
0.3%
DIGITAL JEANS TROUSERS. 1
0.3%
DOUGH [MANDAZI] 1
0.3%
DRESS 1
0.3%
DRINKING WATER 1
0.3%
DUEVEIT 1
0.3%
Doughnuts 1
0.3%
EGGS 1
0.3%
EXAMINATION TEST PAPERS. 1
0.3%
EXERCISE BOOKS. 1
0.3%
FACIAL 1
0.3%
FEET WASHING 1
0.3%
FERTELIZER 1
0.3%
FERTILIZER 5
1.6%
FIREWOOD 3
1%
FLASK 1
0.3%
FOLIA FERTLIZER 1
0.3%
FRIUTS-ORANGES 1
0.3%
GARLIC 4
1.3%
GARLIC. 1
0.3%
GARRIC 1
0.3%
GAS CYLINDERS 1
0.3%
GITHERI 1
0.3%
GREEN GRAMS 1
0.3%
GREEN MAIZE 3
1%
GREEN PEAS 1
0.3%
GREEN PEPPER 1
0.3%
GREENGRAMS AND COWPEAS 1
0.3%
HAIR CUTTING /SHAVING 1
0.3%
HAIR DRESSMAKING 1
0.3%
HAIR FOOD 2
0.6%
HAIR OIL 1
0.3%
HAIR OILS. 1
0.3%
HAIR SPRAY 1
0.3%
HAIR WEAVES 1
0.3%
HAND BAGS 2
0.6%
HANDBAGS 4
1.3%
HANDKERCHIEF 1
0.3%
HARDWARE 1
0.3%
HOME BANK POTS 1
0.3%
HOOVES 1
0.3%
HOTPOT JUGS 1
0.3%
INJECTION 1
0.3%
INNER WEARS 1
0.3%
INSECTICIDES 1
0.3%
JACKETS 2
0.6%
JIKO 1
0.3%
JUTE(MRENDA) 1
0.3%
KAIMATI 1
0.3%
KARAI 1
0.3%
KART 1
0.3%
KNITTING ROLLS 1
0.3%
LADIES HAND BAGS 1
0.3%
LADIES TROUSERS 1
0.3%
LIQUID SOAP 4
1.3%
MABUYU 1
0.3%
MACADAMIA 1
0.3%
MACADAMIA NUTS 1
0.3%
MACHUNGWA SANDARA 1
0.3%
MAIZE 1
0.3%
MAKE-UPS 1
0.3%
MALE HAIR CUT. 1
0.3%
MALE SHOES 1
0.3%
MALE SUITES 1
0.3%
MANDAZI 3
1%
MANGO 1
0.3%
MANGOES 4
1.3%
MATCH BOX 1
0.3%
MATERIALS 1
0.3%
MATRESS, IRON SHEETS 1
0.3%
MATRESSES 1
0.3%
MBAAZI 1
0.3%
MEAT 2
0.6%
MENS CLOTHES. 1
0.3%
MOTOBIKE SPARE PARTS 1
0.3%
MOTORBICYCLE SPARE PARTS 1
0.3%
MOTORBIKE TUBE 1
0.3%
MPESA 1
0.3%
MUKIMO 1
0.3%
NAILS 1
0.3%
NECKLACES 2
0.6%
NEW BUSINESS 1
0.3%
NEW DESIGNS. 1
0.3%
NEW FASHION DESIGN. 1
0.3%
NEW HAIR STYLE,;PENCIL 1
0.3%
NEW TROUSERS 1
0.3%
NEWSPAPER 1
0.3%
OCHONG'AA (WASTE FROM OMENA MOSTLY USED AS CHICKEN FEEDS 1
0.3%
OMO 1
0.3%
ORANGES 9
2.9%
OTHER FRUITS 1
0.3%
OVACADO 2
0.6%
OVOCADO 2
0.6%
PAINKILLERS 1
0.3%
PAINT 1
0.3%
PAWPAW 2
0.6%
PAWPAWS 1
0.3%
PEAS 1
0.3%
PEAS FRUIT 1
0.3%
PENS 1
0.3%
PENTAGON INSECTICIDE 1
0.3%
PETROL 1
0.3%
PHONE ACCESSORIES 1
0.3%
PIGEON PEAS 1
0.3%
PIGEON PEAS 1
0.3%
PILAU 1
0.3%
PILLOWS 1
0.3%
PINAPPLES 1
0.3%
PINEAPPLE 1
0.3%
PLASTIC BASINS 1
0.3%
PLASTIC CHAIRS 1
0.3%
PLASTIC SHOES. 1
0.3%
PLASTIC SITS 1
0.3%
PLASTIC SITS AND TABLES 1
0.3%
POLYTHENE PAPER BAGS 1
0.3%
PORRIDGE 2
0.6%
POURAGE FLOUR 2
0.6%
POWER SAW SPARE PARTS 1
0.3%
POWPOW 1
0.3%
PUMPKIN 2
0.6%
PUMPKINS 1
0.3%
RADIO 1
0.3%
ROPES 1
0.3%
SALON 1
0.3%
SALON SCHOOL 1
0.3%
SALT 1
0.3%
SAMOSA 1
0.3%
SELLING GAS CYLINDERS 1
0.3%
SEWING THREADS 1
0.3%
SHEETS 1
0.3%
SHOP 1
0.3%
SISAL ROPE 1
0.3%
SKIN THERAPY 1
0.3%
SLIPPERS 1
0.3%
SMALL BASKETS 1
0.3%
SMALL FISH 1
0.3%
SOLAR LIGHTS 1
0.3%
SPANICH 1
0.3%
SPIRIT DISINFECTANT 1
0.3%
STRETCHER MATERIALS 1
0.3%
SUFURIA 1
0.3%
SUGAR CANE 2
0.6%
SUGARCANE 1
0.3%
SUITCASE 2
0.6%
SUKARI NGURU 1
0.3%
SWEATERS 2
0.6%
SWEEPING BROOMS 1
0.3%
SWEETS 1
0.3%
SWEETS, PENS 1
0.3%
SWINGERS FOR CHILDREN. 1
0.3%
SWITCH BOARD, SWITCH BOXES, BULBS AND BULB HOLDERS 1
0.3%
SYRUPS 1
0.3%
Suitcase 1
0.3%
TEA 1
0.3%
TEA LEAVES 2
0.6%
TEA LEAVES. 1
0.3%
TEALEAVES 1
0.3%
TICHO STYLE OF TAILORING 1
0.3%
TIMBER 1
0.3%
TIMBER SALES 1
0.3%
TIMBER SEEDLINGS 1
0.3%
TOBACCO 1
0.3%
TRADITIONAL VEGETABLES 1
0.3%
Thamos flasks 1
0.3%
UGALI 1
0.3%
UNBREAKABLE THERMOS 1
0.3%
UNIFORMS 1
0.3%
WALL CALENDAR 1
0.3%
WASHING POWDER 1
0.3%
WATER 1
0.3%
WATER CONTAINERS 1
0.3%
WATER GUARD 1
0.3%
WATER MELON 2
0.6%
WATERMELON 1
0.3%
WEAVE 2
0.6%
WEETABIX 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"5.14a What is the main new product or service introduced?"
"5.14a Specify"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.