The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200355
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

5.25a Which of the following best describes how you decide how much money to tak (sec5_25a)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 46
Type: Discrete
Start: 3658
End: 3810
Width: 153
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AMOUNT OF MONEY SHE TAKES FROM HER BUSINESS END MONTH/WEEK DEPENDS WITH THE NEEDS OF HER FAMILY THAT PARTICULAR TIME 1
2.2%
DOES NOT TAKE MONEY FROM BUSINESS FOR HOME USE 1
2.2%
DOES NOT TAKE ANY MONEY FROM THE BUSINESS FOR FAMILY USE 1
2.2%
DOES NOT RELY ON BUSINESS MONEY FOR FAMILY SUPPORT 1
2.2%
DOES NOT USE BUSINESS MONEY FOR HOUSEHOLD USE. 1
2.2%
DOES NOT WITHDRAW MONEY FROM BUSINESS FOR HOUSEHOLD USE 1
2.2%
DON,T USE BUSINESS MONEY FOR FAMILY PROVISION 1
2.2%
EXTRA PROFITS INVEST TO BUY A BIG THING MATATU 1
2.2%
HUSBAND TAKES CARE OF HOUSEHOLD NEEDS,INCLUDING FOOD EXPENSES 1
2.2%
HUSBAND TAKES CARE OF ALL HOUSEHOLD EXPENSES 2
4.3%
I DON'T TAKE BUSINESS MONEY FOR HOUSEHOLD NEEDS 1
2.2%
I DON'T TAKE MONEY FROM BUSINESS FOR HOUSEHOLD USE 5
10.9%
I DON'T TAKE MONEY OUT OF MY BUSINESS 3
6.5%
I DON'T TAKE MONEY OUT OF MY BUSINESS UNLESS THERE IS AN EMERGENGY 1
2.2%
I DONT TAKE MONEY FROM BUSINESS FOR HOUSEHOLD USE 1
2.2%
I DONT TAKE MONEY OUT OF BUSINESS 1
2.2%
I DONT TAKE MONEY OUT OF MY BUSINESS 1
2.2%
I JUST TAKE MONEY ANY TIME I FEEL LIKE HAVING NEED WITHOUT CONSIDERING ANY FACTOR 1
2.2%
I NORMALLY USE MONEY FROM SPECIFIC TYPE OF BLOWDRY FOR HOME CONSUMPTION AND THE REST FOR BUSINESS 1
2.2%
I ONLY TAKE MONEY OUT OF BUSINESS WHEN THERE IS AN EMERGENGY 1
2.2%
I ONLY TAKE MONEY OUT OF MY BUSINESS WHEN THERE IS AN EMERGENGY 1
2.2%
I ONLY TAKE SOME PRODUCTS FROM MY SHOP WHEN NEEDED 1
2.2%
I RARELY TAKE MONEY OUT OF MY BUSINESS UNLESS SPOUSE IS BROKE 1
2.2%
I RARELY TAKES MONEY FROM THE BUSINESS FOR MY FAMILY UP KEEP 1
2.2%
I SAVE ALL THE PROCEEDS FROM THE BUSINESS AS HOUSEHOLD EXPENSES ARE CATERED FOR BY OTHER HOUSEHOLD INCOMES. 1
2.2%
ONLY WHEN THERE IS AN EMERGENGY 1
2.2%
PAYS MYSELF SALARY AND THAT IS WHAT IS NORMALY USED FOR FAMILY NEEDS 1
2.2%
PROFIT S FROM OTHER BUSINESS CATERS FOR HOME EXPENSES 1
2.2%
SCHOOL FEES 1
2.2%
SHE ONLY TAKES MONEY FROM HER BUSINESS USE ONLY WHEN SHE HAS AN EMERGENCY 1
2.2%
SHE SAVES ALL PROFITS 1
2.2%
SHE TAKES OUT MONEY FROM HER BUSINESS DEPENDING ON HER NEEDS EVERY MONTH 1
2.2%
TAKE OUT OF BUSINESS WHEN SOMETHING IS NEEDED AT HOME 1
2.2%
TAKES SMALL PERCENTAGE FROM THE BUSINESS FOR FAMILY USE BECAUSE EVERYTHING IN TERMS OF FAMILY PROVISION IS DONE BY THE SPOUSE 1
2.2%
THE HUSBAND TAKES CARE OF ALL THE HOUSEHOLD NEEDS AND SO SHE DOES NOT WITHDRAW MONEY FROM HER BUSINESS. 1
2.2%
THE RESPONDENT ONLY REMAINS WITH A BALANCE OF 200/= AFTER BUYING STOCK WHICH SHE USES FOR HER HOUSEHOLD NEEDS EVERY DAY. 1
2.2%
USE THE PROFITS TO DO OTHER PROJECT 1
2.2%
USES THE MONEY AND SOMETIMES USES EVEN THE CAPITAL WHEN THERE IS NO ENOUGH MONEY. 1
2.2%
WHEN THE PROFIT IS BIG,THE RESPONDENT USES IT,BUT WHEN THE BUSINESS IS NOT MAKING PROFIT THE RESPONDENT IS COMPELLED TO USE THE CAPITAL FOR FAMILY NEEDS. 1
2.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"5.25a Which of the following best describes how you decide how much money to take out of the business for household use each week or month?"
"5.25a Specify"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.