The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200335
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

7.4i Other (specify) (sec7_4ib)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 102
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 4826
End: 4910
Width: 85
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ADDING STOCK THAT IS IN DEMAND BY CUSTOMERS 1
1%
ADVERTISING I N MERRY GO ROUNDS 1
1%
ADVERTISING TO PEOPLE ORALLY DURING MERRY GO ROUNDS MEETINGS 1
1%
ASKING CUSTOMERS WHY THEY NO LONGER SHOP FROM HER. 1
1%
BRING THE CUSTOMERS ITEMS/GOODS THEY REQUESTED 1
1%
BRINGING NEW PRODUCTS 1
1%
BUSINESS CARDS 2
2%
BY INTRODUCING NEW STYLES. 1
1%
BY WORD OF MOUTH 2
2%
BY WORD OF MOUTH. 1
1%
CALLING AFTER CUSTOMERS 1
1%
CALLING OUT CUSTOMERS/PASSERS-BY 1
1%
CUSTOMER TO CUSTOMERS 1
1%
DISCOUNTS ON ITEMS 1
1%
DISPLAY 1
1%
DISPLAY OF PRODUCTS 1
1%
DISPLAY OF THE BUSINESS 1
1%
DISPLAY THE FISH 1
1%
DISPLAY THE PRODUCTS AND USE WORD OF MOUTH 1
1%
DISPLAYING GOODS 2
2%
DISPLAYING STOCK. 1
1%
DISPLAYS 1
1%
EMPLOYED SOME ONE BE IN CHARGE OF INFORMING PEOPLE WHAT IS AVAILABLE AND THEIR PRICES 1
1%
FREE SAMPLES 1
1%
GIFTS TO CUSTOMERS 1
1%
GIVING OTHER CLOTHES TO HER CUSTOMERS AS PRESENTS NOT TO BE PAYED 1
1%
GIVING THEM GIFTS 1
1%
GREETINGS 1
1%
HIRING SOMEONE TO ADVERTISE DURING MARKET DAYS. 1
1%
HOLDING ONE ON ONE CONVERSARIIN WITH CUSTOMERS IN MARY GO ROUND. 1
1%
MAKING A NEW MODEL CLOTHES AND WEARING IT AROUND 1
1%
MUSIC AT BUSINESS 1
1%
OFFERING FREE WATER 1
1%
OFFERING GOOD FOOD 1
1%
ONE ON ONE COMMUNICATION WITH CUSTOMERS. 3
2.9%
ONE ON ONE COMMUNICATION. 5
4.9%
PRICE REDUCTION 1
1%
PRODUCT DISPLAY 6
5.9%
PRODUCTS DISPLAY 2
2%
RADIO ADVERT 1
1%
REDUCE PRICES 1
1%
REDUCING PRICES. 1
1%
SELLING AT A CHEAPER PRICE 1
1%
SELLING GOODS AT A FAIR PRICE 1
1%
SENDING CUSTOMERS TO SPREAD THE NEWS OF MY GOODS 1
1%
SHOUTING PRISES TO CUSTOMERS 2
2%
SHOUTING PRIZES TO THE CUSTOMERS 1
1%
SHOUTING THE PRIZES TO THE CUSTOMERS 1
1%
SIGNAGE 1
1%
SOCIAL MEDIA SUCH AS WHATSAPP 1
1%
TAILKING NICELY TO CUSTOMERS 2
2%
TALKING TO CUSTOMERS ONE ON ONE. 1
1%
THROUGH A FACEBOOK PAGE 1
1%
THROUGH DISPLAYING THE GOODS 1
1%
THROUGH QUATATIONS 1
1%
THROUGH WORD OF MOUTH IN THE VILLAGES 1
1%
USING CUSTOMERS TO PULL OTHER CUSTOMERS. 1
1%
USING DISPLAYS OF THE CLOTHES OUTSIDE MY BUSINESS 1
1%
USING PRODUCT DISPLAY 1
1%
USING PRODUCT DISPLAY AT THE STALLS AND WORD OF MOUTH 1
1%
VERBAL COMMUNICATION. 1
1%
WALKING WITH THE GOODS AND SHOWING THEM TO THE CUSTOMERS 1
1%
WORD OF ,MOUTH 1
1%
WORD OF MOUTH 17
16.7%
WORD OF MOUTH,CALLING THEM OUT AND USING PRODUCT DISPLAY 1
1%
WORD OF MOUTH. 4
3.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"7.4i Other (specify)"
"7.4i Other? (specify)"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.