The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200322
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

8.4a What were the two main areas of business improvement that you worked on wit (sec8_4a)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 47
Type: Discrete
Start: 5052
End: 5164
Width: 113
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-555 3
6.4%
-BUSINESS TO BE SUSTAINABLE -DEBT RECOVERY 1
2.1%
ADDING A VARIETY OF PRODUCTS 1
2.1%
BETTER COMMUNICATION SKILLS 1
2.1%
BUSINESS CHALLENGES 1
2.1%
BUSINESS RELATION WITH CUSTOMERS 1
2.1%
BUSINESS SPENDING 1
2.1%
BUSINESS TO BE SUSTAINABLE 1
2.1%
BUSINESS TRENDS AND FORECASTING 1
2.1%
CHANGING THE BUSINESS IF THE CURRENT ONE IS NOT GOING WELL 1
2.1%
CHICKEN AND AGRICULTURE 1
2.1%
COMMUNICATION WITH CUSTOMERS. 1
2.1%
CREATING CUSTOMER CONFIDENCE 1
2.1%
CUSTOMERS RELATION 1
2.1%
DISCIPLINE IN SAVINGS 1
2.1%
DISPLAY OF STOCK 1
2.1%
DISPLAY OF YOUR COMMODITIES 1
2.1%
DISPLAYING 2
4.3%
GET ANOTHER SOURCE OF INCOME 1
2.1%
GOOD COMMUNICATION WITH SUPPLIERS 1
2.1%
HOW TO ADVERTISE OUR BUSINESS 1
2.1%
HOW TO COPE WITH CHALLENGES OF THE BUSINESS 1
2.1%
HOW TO DEAL WITH DEBTS 1
2.1%
HOW TO DISPLAY GOODS AND BUSINESS LOCATION. 1
2.1%
HOW TO DISPLAY GOODS. 1
2.1%
HOW TO DISPLAY THE COMMODITIES. 1
2.1%
HOW TO HANDLE CUSTOMERS 2
4.3%
HOW TO SAVE FOR MY BUSINESS 1
2.1%
HOW TO SOURCE FOR BUSINESS CAPITAL. 1
2.1%
HOW TO START A NEW BUSINESS AND MANAGE IT EFFECTIVLY 1
2.1%
HOWNTO ATTRACT CUSTOMERS. 1
2.1%
HYGIENE AND CUSTOMER CARE. 1
2.1%
INCREASING STOCK BY ADDING NEW PRODUCTS 1
2.1%
KEEPING CUSTOMERS AND HOW TO GAIN EXPERIENCE IN THIS BUSINESS 1
2.1%
NEVER MET WITH NENTOR LAST YEAR THUSDID NOT GET TRAINED BECAUSE WAS RECRUITED HER SELF TO AS A MENTOR TO OTHERS 1
2.1%
NOT RELYING ON ONE PRODUCT ALONE BECAUSE SOME PRODUCTS ARE SEASONAL 1
2.1%
RELATING TO MY CUSTOMERS 1
2.1%
SAVING THERE MONEY IN BANKS 1
2.1%
SEEING WHAT MY COMPETITORS ARE DOING 1
2.1%
STOCK ACQUIRING 1
2.1%
T ABLE BANKING. 1
2.1%
TIME KEEPING,NEATNESS 1
2.1%
TO HAVE DIFERENT ITEMS FOR SALE 1
2.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"8.4a What were the two main areas of business improvement that you worked on with the mentor?"
"8.4a Specify"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.