The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200340
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

11.7 Which questions were most difficult or troubling for the respondent? (sec11_7_)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 2814
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 5441
End: 5534
Width: 94
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
- 555 1
0%
-555 648
23%
-888 1
0%
0 96
3.4%
1.3,5.25 1
0%
10.1 4
0.1%
10.1 a 1
0%
10.1d 1
0%
10.4 5
0.2%
10.4C 1
0%
4.1C 1
0%
5.1 AND 7.22A, 1
0%
5.1,5.2a 1
0%
5.10 1
0%
5.11C 1
0%
5.12C 2
0.1%
5.15 2
0.1%
5.17,INVENTORY,CHALLENGES 1
0%
5.1a 1
0%
5.2 1
0%
5.21,10.1 1
0%
5.24 7
0.2%
5.25 11
0.4%
5.26,5.27 1
0%
5.26,9.1 1
0%
5.27 5
0.2%
5.32 i 1
0%
5.6a 1
0%
5.6a,5.6c,5.6h 1
0%
5.7 a 1
0%
5.8b,5.24 1
0%
5.9 1
0%
5.9, 5.12c, e, f 1
0%
5.9B 1
0%
6.2 1
0%
7.1 1
0%
7.12 1
0%
7.20 1
0%
7.21 3
0.1%
7.21 TO 7.24 1
0%
7.21,7.1b 1
0%
7.22a 2
0.1%
7.24, 7.25 1
0%
7.25 3
0.1%
9.1 3
0.1%
ALL 1
0%
ASSET, INCOME AND PROFIT 1
0%
ASSET,INCOME 1
0%
ASSOCIATION AND RECORDS 1
0%
AlMOST ALL QUESTIONS 1
0%
BACK DATING 1
0%
BACK DATING MEMORIES 1
0%
BACK DATING MEMORIES FOR THE PAST WEEKS AND THE PROFITS 1
0%
BACK DATING MEMORIES OF SALES 1
0%
BACK DATING SALES 1
0%
BACK DATING SALES MEMORIES 1
0%
BACK DATING SALES 1
0%
BUSINESS SKILLS 4
0.1%
BUSSINESS RECORDS KEPT 1
0%
BUYING AND STOCK CONTROL QUESTIONS/SECTION 7 1
0%
CALCULATING QUESTIONS 1
0%
CALCULATIONS OF PROFIT AND EXPENSES FOR THE MONTH AND THE LADDER WHERE MY LIFE IS 1
0%
CALCULATIONS OF SALES 1
0%
COST AND RECORDING 1
0%
COST AND RECORDS KEEPING 1
0%
COST PER ITEM OF THE PRODUCT WHICH GIVES HER THE HIGHEST PROFIT 1
0%
COSTING QUESTIONS 1
0%
CURRENT STOCK COMPARED TO WHAT IT WAS FRON THE MIDLINE SURVEY 1
0%
DECISION ON INVESTMENT 1
0%
DECISION RULES FOR MONEY 1
0%
DECISION TO WITHDRAW MONEY FROM BUSINESS FOR HOME USE 1
0%
ESTIMATING THE PROFITS 2
0.1%
ESTIMATING THE PROFITS BECAUSE SHE ADDED ANOTHER BUSINESS IN THE SAME PLACE 1
0%
ESTIMATING THE PROFITS AND DAILY SALES 1
0%
ESTIMATING THE SALES AND THE VALUES OF HER ASSESTS AND TOOLS 1
0%
ESTIMATING THE SALES AND PROFITS 1
0%
ESTIMATING THE SALES AND PROFITS OF THE BUSINESS 1
0%
ESTIMATING THE SALES OF THE PAST WEEK 1
0%
ESTIMATION AND BACK DATING 1
0%
EXPENSES AND PROFIT 1
0%
FACTORS INFLUENCING INVESTMENT DECISION 1
0%
FEELING LAST MONTH 1
0%
FEELING IN THE LAST MONTHS 1
0%
FINACIAL PLANNING 1
0%
FINACIAL PLANNING 10
0.4%
FINACIAL PLANNING, BUSINESS SKILLS 1
0%
HOURS CALCULATION FOR THE ACTIVITIES DONE IN A WEEK 1
0%
HOUSEHOLD DECISION MAKING QUESTION. 2
0.1%
HOUSEHOLD DECISION QUESTION. 1
0%
HOUSEHOLD DECISION RULES 1
0%
HOUSEHOLD INCOME LAST MONTH 1
0%
HOUSEHOLD INCOME QUESTION. 1
0%
HOW HE USED HER TIME 1
0%
HOW I SPENT THE TIME DURING THE WEEK 1
0%
HOW MUCH TIME SPENT ON PREPARING THE CHILDREN 1
0%
HOW SHE SPENT HER TIME IN THE WEEK 1
0%
HOW THE RESPONDENT SPENT HER TIME LAST WEEK. 1
0%
HOW THEY DIVIDE THEIR TIME OVER THE WEEK 1
0%
IF THE BANK ASKS FOR RECORDS FOR THE BUSINESS 1
0%
INCOME 4
0.1%
INCOME AND ASSETS 1
0%
INCOME BROUGHT TO THE HOUSEHOLD 1
0%
INCOME, ASSET AND MENTAL ACCOUNTING 1
0%
INVENTOR 1
0%
INVENTORY 1
0%
INVESTMENT DECISION IN THE BUSINESS 1
0%
INVESTMENT DECISION, DECISION ON THE AMOUNT TO WITHDRAW FROM THE BUSINESS FOR HOUSEHOLD NEEDS 1
0%
INVESTMENT IN THE BUSINESS 1
0%
KEEPING STOCK 1
0%
KIND OF BOOKS SHE KEEPS 1
0%
LADDER 4
0.1%
LADDER QNS 1
0%
LADDER QUESTION 3
0.1%
LAST MONTH HOUSEHOLD INCOME 1
0%
LAST WEEK SALES 1
0%
MARITUAL STATUS, 1
0%
MEMBERSHIP 1
0%
MENTAL ACCOUNTING 4
0.1%
MENTAL ACCOUNTING,DECISION RULES FOR USING MONEY - SECTION 5 1
0%
MENTAL HEALTH INVENTORY QUESTION AND QUESTION ON HOURS SPENT. 1
0%
MENTAL HEALTH INVENTORY QUESTION. 3
0.1%
MENTAL HEALTH INVENTORY. 1
0%
MENTAL HEALTH QUESTION 1
0%
MENTAL HEALTH QUESTION, DECISION MAKING QUESTION. 1
0%
MENTAL HEALTH QUESTION. 8
0.3%
MONEY DECISION RULES 1
0%
MOST OF THE QUESTIONS. 1
0%
NEGOTIATION 1
0%
NINE 1
0%
NON 2
0.1%
NONE 1783
63.4%
None 3
0.1%
PROFIT CALCULATIONS 1
0%
PROFITS 1
0%
QUESTION 5.12 1
0%
QUESTION 5.32(1) 2
0.1%
QUESTION 6.3 1
0%
QUESTION ON HOUSEHOLD DECISION MAKING. 1
0%
QUESTION ON HOUSEHOLD INCOME FOR THE MONTH. 1
0%
QUESTION ON PERMISION AND NOTIFICATION. 1
0%
QUESTIONS ABOUT SALES IN SECTION 5 1
0%
QUESTIONS ON RECORD KEEPING 1
0%
QUESTIONS ON TIME USED. 1
0%
RATING USING THE LADDER 1
0%
RECORD KEEPING QUESTION. 1
0%
RECORDS 3
0.1%
RECORDS KEEPING 4
0.1%
RECORDS KEEPING,BUSINESS SKILLS 1
0%
REMEMBERING THE PROFITS OF WEEK BEFORE LAST 1
0%
REVIEW OF FINANCIAL PERFOMANCE 1
0%
SALES,EXPENSES AND PROFITS 1
0%
SECTION 5 1
0%
SECTION 5 29
1%
SECTION 5 AND 7 1
0%
SECTION 5,10 1
0%
SECTION 5; NUMBER OF CUSTOMERS PER WEEK AND SALES 1
0%
SECTION 7 2
0.1%
SECTION FIVE 1
0%
SEEKING PERMISSION TO INVEST IN THE BUSINESS 1
0%
SELLS AND THE PROFITS 1
0%
SOCIAL NETWORK 1
0%
STOCK,GOODS AVAILABLE FOR SALE 1
0%
SUMMATION ON LAST WEEKS SALES AND PROFITS 1
0%
THE QUESTION ON FEELING 1
0%
THE CHALLENGES OF THE BUSINESS 1
0%
THE CHALLENGES THAT HINDRR GROWTH OF MY BUSINESS 1
0%
THE DAILY SALES 1
0%
THE PERMISION QUESTION. 1
0%
THE RESPONDENT CANNOT RECAL THE PREVIOUS SALES 1
0%
TIME CONSUMPTION 1
0%
TIME AND PROFITS QUEST 1
0%
TIME CONSUMPTION 1
0%
TIME OF EATING 1
0%
TOTAL HOUSEHOLD INCOME 1
0%
TOTAL HOUSEHOLD INCOME FOR LAST MONTH 1
0%
TOTAL INCOME FOR THE HOUSE HOLD 1
0%
TOTAL SALES 1
0%
TOTAL SALES AND PROFIT 1
0%
TOTAL SALES LAST WEEK AND WEEK BEFORE LAST WEEK 1
0%
TOTAL SALES OF LAST WEEK 1
0%
WEEKLY SALES AND PROFITS 1
0%
WITHDRAWAL OF MONEY FROM BUSINESS FOR HOME USE 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"11.7 Which questions were most difficult or troubling for the respondent?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.