The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / LAO_2012_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2012 (Wave 1)

Lao PDR, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2012_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/vya4-1g50
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
142922
Downloads
12902
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Laos_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Laos_working

Why did stop this wage job? - Other (m4c_q15_other)

Data file: STEP Laos_working

Overview

Valid: 5
Invalid: 2840
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 735
End: 736
Width: 2
Range: 12 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part C: Main and Secondary Job in Past Week

15) Why did you stop this wage job? Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
12 He is the current employee, he did not stop being employee a 1
20%
13 the working place is far from the accomodation place, becaus 2
40%
14 the current duty is so tough/heavy 1
20%
15 because of the War 1
20%
Sysmiss 2840
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.