The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2011_ERSS_V02_M / variable [F43]
lsms

Rural Socioeconomic Survey 2011-2012

Ethiopia, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2011_ERSS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/80xt-9m68
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Agency, Living Standards Measurement Study Team
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 05, 2014
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
703777
Downloads
274321
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • Pub_ETH_HouseholdGeovariables_Y1
  • Pub_ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y1
  • sect_cover_hh_w1
  • sect_cover_ls_w1
  • sect_cover_ph_w1
  • sect_cover_pp_w1
  • sect_nr_ph_w1
  • sect_nr_pp_w1
  • sect1_hh_w1
  • sect1_ls_w1
  • sect1_ph_w1
  • sect1_pp_w1
  • sect1a_com_w1
  • sect1b_com_w1
  • sect2_com_w1
  • sect2_hh_w1
  • sect2_pp_w1
  • sect3_com_w1
  • sect3_hh_w1
  • sect3_pp_w1
  • sect3_rca_pp_w1
  • sect3_rcb_pp_w1
  • sect4_com_w1
  • sect4_hh_w1
  • sect4_pp_w1
  • sect5_com_w1
  • sect5_pp_w1
  • sect5a_hh_w1
  • sect5b_hh_w1
  • sect5c1_hh_w1
  • sect5c2_hh_w1
  • sect6_com_w1
  • sect6a_hh_w1
  • sect6b_hh_w1
  • sect7_com_w1
  • sect7_hh_w1
  • sect7_pp_w1
  • sect8_com_w1
  • sect8_hh_w1
  • sect8a_ls_w1
  • sect8b_ls_w1
  • sect8c_ls_w1
  • sect9_com_w1
  • sect9_hh_w1
  • sect9_ph_w1
  • sect10_hh_w1
  • sect10_ph_w1
  • sect10a1_com_w1
  • sect10a2_com_w1
  • sect10b1_com_w1
  • sect10b2_com_w1
  • sect11_ph_w1
  • sect11a_hh_w1
  • sect11b_hh_w1
  • sect11c_hh_w1
  • sect12_hh_w1
  • sect12_ph_w1
  • sect13_hh_w1
  • sect14a_hh_w1
  • sect14b_hh_w1
  • cons_agg_w1
  • Food_CF_Wave1

Livestock utilization code (ls_s8cq00)

Data file: sect8c_ls_w1

Overview

Valid: 41643
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 74
End: 75
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 18
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Milk 2789
6.7%
2 Butter 2788
6.7%
3 Cheese 2787
6.7%
4 Beef 2787
6.7%
5 Mutton/Goat 2787
6.7%
6 Eggs 2787
6.7%
7 Hides 2767
6.6%
8 Skin 2772
6.7%
9 Wool (sheep hair) 2776
6.7%
12 Honey 2786
6.7%
13 Wax 2783
6.7%
15 Camel meat 2761
6.6%
16 Arera 2757
6.6%
17 Aguat 2761
6.6%
18 Other (Specify) 2755
6.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.