The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2011_ERSS_V02_M / variable [F45]
lsms

Rural Socioeconomic Survey 2011-2012

Ethiopia, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2011_ERSS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/80xt-9m68
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Agency, Living Standards Measurement Study Team
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 05, 2014
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
734179
Downloads
275656
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • Pub_ETH_HouseholdGeovariables_Y1
  • Pub_ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y1
  • sect_cover_hh_w1
  • sect_cover_ls_w1
  • sect_cover_ph_w1
  • sect_cover_pp_w1
  • sect_nr_ph_w1
  • sect_nr_pp_w1
  • sect1_hh_w1
  • sect1_ls_w1
  • sect1_ph_w1
  • sect1_pp_w1
  • sect1a_com_w1
  • sect1b_com_w1
  • sect2_com_w1
  • sect2_hh_w1
  • sect2_pp_w1
  • sect3_com_w1
  • sect3_hh_w1
  • sect3_pp_w1
  • sect3_rca_pp_w1
  • sect3_rcb_pp_w1
  • sect4_com_w1
  • sect4_hh_w1
  • sect4_pp_w1
  • sect5_com_w1
  • sect5_pp_w1
  • sect5a_hh_w1
  • sect5b_hh_w1
  • sect5c1_hh_w1
  • sect5c2_hh_w1
  • sect6_com_w1
  • sect6a_hh_w1
  • sect6b_hh_w1
  • sect7_com_w1
  • sect7_hh_w1
  • sect7_pp_w1
  • sect8_com_w1
  • sect8_hh_w1
  • sect8a_ls_w1
  • sect8b_ls_w1
  • sect8c_ls_w1
  • sect9_com_w1
  • sect9_hh_w1
  • sect9_ph_w1
  • sect10_hh_w1
  • sect10_ph_w1
  • sect10a1_com_w1
  • sect10a2_com_w1
  • sect10b1_com_w1
  • sect10b2_com_w1
  • sect11_ph_w1
  • sect11a_hh_w1
  • sect11b_hh_w1
  • sect11c_hh_w1
  • sect12_hh_w1
  • sect12_ph_w1
  • sect13_hh_w1
  • sect14a_hh_w1
  • sect14b_hh_w1
  • cons_agg_w1
  • Food_CF_Wave1

What type of toilet facilities does the household use? (hh_s9q10)

Data file: sect9_hh_w1

Overview

Valid: 3911
Invalid: 58
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 75
End: 75
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Flush toilet, private 22
0.6%
2 Flush toilet, shared 55
1.4%
3 Pit latreen, private ventilated 36
0.9%
4 Pit lantreen, shared ventilated 50
1.3%
5 Pit lantreen, private not ventilated 1641
42%
6 Pit lantreen, shared not ventilated 385
9.8%
7 Bucket 8
0.2%
8 Field / forest 1667
42.6%
9 Others 47
1.2%
Sysmiss 58
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.