The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2011_ERSS_V02_M / variable [F45]
lsms

Rural Socioeconomic Survey 2011-2012

Ethiopia, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2011_ERSS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/80xt-9m68
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Agency, Living Standards Measurement Study Team
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 05, 2014
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
738771
Downloads
275744
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • Pub_ETH_HouseholdGeovariables_Y1
  • Pub_ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y1
  • sect_cover_hh_w1
  • sect_cover_ls_w1
  • sect_cover_ph_w1
  • sect_cover_pp_w1
  • sect_nr_ph_w1
  • sect_nr_pp_w1
  • sect1_hh_w1
  • sect1_ls_w1
  • sect1_ph_w1
  • sect1_pp_w1
  • sect1a_com_w1
  • sect1b_com_w1
  • sect2_com_w1
  • sect2_hh_w1
  • sect2_pp_w1
  • sect3_com_w1
  • sect3_hh_w1
  • sect3_pp_w1
  • sect3_rca_pp_w1
  • sect3_rcb_pp_w1
  • sect4_com_w1
  • sect4_hh_w1
  • sect4_pp_w1
  • sect5_com_w1
  • sect5_pp_w1
  • sect5a_hh_w1
  • sect5b_hh_w1
  • sect5c1_hh_w1
  • sect5c2_hh_w1
  • sect6_com_w1
  • sect6a_hh_w1
  • sect6b_hh_w1
  • sect7_com_w1
  • sect7_hh_w1
  • sect7_pp_w1
  • sect8_com_w1
  • sect8_hh_w1
  • sect8a_ls_w1
  • sect8b_ls_w1
  • sect8c_ls_w1
  • sect9_com_w1
  • sect9_hh_w1
  • sect9_ph_w1
  • sect10_hh_w1
  • sect10_ph_w1
  • sect10a1_com_w1
  • sect10a2_com_w1
  • sect10b1_com_w1
  • sect10b2_com_w1
  • sect11_ph_w1
  • sect11a_hh_w1
  • sect11b_hh_w1
  • sect11c_hh_w1
  • sect12_hh_w1
  • sect12_ph_w1
  • sect13_hh_w1
  • sect14a_hh_w1
  • sect14b_hh_w1
  • cons_agg_w1
  • Food_CF_Wave1

What is the main source of drinking water in the dry season? (hh_s9q14)

Data file: sect9_hh_w1

Overview

Valid: 3911
Invalid: 58
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 80
End: 81
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Tap inside the house 27
0.7%
2 Private tap in the compound 93
2.4%
3 Shared tap in compound 118
3%
4 Communal tap outside compound 414
10.6%
5 Water from kiosk/retailer 465
11.9%
6 Protected well / spring, private 31
0.8%
7 Protected well / spring, shared 1072
27.4%
8 Unprotected well / spring 809
20.7%
9 River / lake / pound 792
20.3%
10 Other (Specify) 87
2.2%
11 3
0.1%
Sysmiss 58
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.