The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2011_ERSS_V02_M / variable [F47]
lsms

Rural Socioeconomic Survey 2011-2012

Ethiopia, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2011_ERSS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/80xt-9m68
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Agency, Living Standards Measurement Study Team
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 05, 2014
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
732377
Downloads
275546
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • Pub_ETH_HouseholdGeovariables_Y1
  • Pub_ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y1
  • sect_cover_hh_w1
  • sect_cover_ls_w1
  • sect_cover_ph_w1
  • sect_cover_pp_w1
  • sect_nr_ph_w1
  • sect_nr_pp_w1
  • sect1_hh_w1
  • sect1_ls_w1
  • sect1_ph_w1
  • sect1_pp_w1
  • sect1a_com_w1
  • sect1b_com_w1
  • sect2_com_w1
  • sect2_hh_w1
  • sect2_pp_w1
  • sect3_com_w1
  • sect3_hh_w1
  • sect3_pp_w1
  • sect3_rca_pp_w1
  • sect3_rcb_pp_w1
  • sect4_com_w1
  • sect4_hh_w1
  • sect4_pp_w1
  • sect5_com_w1
  • sect5_pp_w1
  • sect5a_hh_w1
  • sect5b_hh_w1
  • sect5c1_hh_w1
  • sect5c2_hh_w1
  • sect6_com_w1
  • sect6a_hh_w1
  • sect6b_hh_w1
  • sect7_com_w1
  • sect7_hh_w1
  • sect7_pp_w1
  • sect8_com_w1
  • sect8_hh_w1
  • sect8a_ls_w1
  • sect8b_ls_w1
  • sect8c_ls_w1
  • sect9_com_w1
  • sect9_hh_w1
  • sect9_ph_w1
  • sect10_hh_w1
  • sect10_ph_w1
  • sect10a1_com_w1
  • sect10a2_com_w1
  • sect10b1_com_w1
  • sect10b2_com_w1
  • sect11_ph_w1
  • sect11a_hh_w1
  • sect11b_hh_w1
  • sect11c_hh_w1
  • sect12_hh_w1
  • sect12_ph_w1
  • sect13_hh_w1
  • sect14a_hh_w1
  • sect14b_hh_w1
  • cons_agg_w1
  • Food_CF_Wave1

Item Code (hh_s10q00)

Data file: sect10_hh_w1

Overview

Valid: 138915
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 60
End: 61
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Kerosene stove 3969
2.9%
2 Butane Gas Stove 3969
2.9%
3 Electric Stove 3969
2.9%
4 Blanket/Gabi 3969
2.9%
5 Mattress and / or Bed 3969
2.9%
6 Wrist watch / clock 3969
2.9%
7 Fixed line telephone 3969
2.9%
8 Mobile telephone 3969
2.9%
9 Radio/ radio and tape/ tape 3969
2.9%
10 Television 3969
2.9%
11 CD/ VCD/ DVD / Video Deck 3969
2.9%
12 Satellite Dish 3969
2.9%
13 Sofa set 3969
2.9%
14 Bicycle 3969
2.9%
15 Motorcycle 3969
2.9%
16 Cart (hand pushed) 3969
2.9%
17 Cart (animal drawn) 3969
2.9%
18 Sewing machine 3969
2.9%
19 Weaving equipment 3969
2.9%
20 Mitad-Electric 3969
2.9%
21 Mitad-power saving (modern) 3969
2.9%
22 Refridgerator 3969
2.9%
23 Private car 3969
2.9%
24 Jewels (Gold and silver) 3969
2.9%
25 Wardrobe 3969
2.9%
26 Shelf for storing goods 3969
2.9%
27 Biogas stove (pit) 3969
2.9%
28 Water storage pit 3969
2.9%
29 Mofer and Kember 3969
2.9%
30 Sickle (Machid) 3969
2.9%
31 Axe (Gejera) 3969
2.9%
32 Pick Axe (Geso) 3969
2.9%
33 Plough (traditional) 3969
2.9%
34 Plough (modern) 3969
2.9%
35 Water Pump 3969
2.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.