The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / BGR_1995_IHS_V01_M / variable [F52]
lsms

Integrated Household Survey 1995

Bulgaria, 1995
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGR_1995_IHS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/862v-hz61
Producer(s)
Gallup International
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 28, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
195435
Downloads
3465
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • FILE01V0
  • FILE02V1
  • FILE03V0
  • FILE04V0
  • FILE05V0
  • FILE06V0
  • FILE07V0
  • FILE08V0
  • FILE09V0
  • FILE10V0
  • FILE11V1
  • FILE12V1
  • FILE13V1
  • FILE14V0
  • FILE15V0
  • FILE16V0
  • FILE17V0
  • FILE18V0
  • FILE19V0
  • FILE20V0
  • FILE21V0
  • FILE22V0
  • FILE23V1
  • FILE24V1
  • FILE25V1
  • FILE26V0
  • FILE27V0
  • FILE28V1
  • FILE29V1
  • FILE30V0
  • FILE31V0
  • FILE32V0
  • FILE33V1
  • FILE34V1
  • FILE35V1
  • FILE36V1
  • FILE37V0
  • FILE38V0
  • FILE39V0
  • FILE40V0
  • FILE41V0
  • FILE42V0
  • FILE43V0
  • FILE44V0
  • FILE45V0
  • FILE46V0
  • FILE47V0
  • FILE48V1
  • FILE49V1
  • FILE50V1
  • FILE51V1
  • FILE52V0
  • FILE53V0
  • PRICEADJ
  • SAMPLE01
  • STRATA
  • ADJUST
  • ADJUSTR
  • ADJUSTW
  • CONMILK
  • GITEMF
  • GITEMNF1
  • GITEMNF2
  • HHCOMP
  • HHEXPPC
  • HHEXPPCD
  • HHEXPPCS
  • HHEXPTL
  • HHEXPTLD
  • HHEXPTLS
  • HHINCTL
  • HHPOOR
  • HHPOORD
  • HHSIZE
  • INDINCTL
  • KCALFD

2. Suffer from any disablility, chronic disease apst year (q_disab)

Data file: FILE52V0

Overview

Valid: 6962
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 10
End: 11
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No 4820
69.2%
1 Neurological problems 155
2.2%
2 Eye problems 90
1.3%
3 Hearing problems 26
0.4%
4 Heart problems 726
10.4%
5 Respiratory problems / asthma 140
2%
6 High blood pressure / anemia 21
0.3%
7 Stomach problems 148
2.1%
8 Kidneys / urine retention 128
1.8%
9 Diabetes 112
1.6%
10 Female problems 39
0.6%
11 Male problems 3
0%
12 Skin / rush problems 20
0.3%
13 Mental problems 32
0.5%
14 Physical disability 146
2.1%
15 Arthritis 79
1.1%
16 Trauma 25
0.4%
17 Infections 22
0.3%
18 Lasting cold 173
2.5%
19 Other problems 57
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.