The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2010_SIHRIE-R3_V01_M / variable [F32]
impact_evaluation

Schooling, Income, and Health Risk Impact Evaluation Household Survey 2010, Round 3 (Midline)

Malawi, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2010_SIHRIE-R3_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7w21-dj26
Producer(s)
Berk Ozler, Sarah Baird, Craig McIntosh, Ephraim Chirwa
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 16, 2015
Last modified
Sep 16, 2015
Page views
188207
Downloads
4221
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • baseline_controls_public
  • SIHR3_PI_S1_public
  • SIHR3_PI_S2_public
  • SIHR3_PI_S3_public
  • SIHR3_PI_S4_public
  • SIHR3_PI_S5_public
  • SIHR3_PI_S6a_public
  • SIHR3_PI_S6b_public
  • SIHR3_PI_S6c_public
  • SIHR3_PI_S7_public
  • SIHR3_PI_S8_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S9A_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S9B_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S10A_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S10B_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S11A_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S11B_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S12_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S13A_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S13B_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S14_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S15A_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S15B_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S16_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S17A_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S17B_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S18_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S19_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S20A_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S20B_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S20C_public
  • SIHR3_PII_S21_public
  • SIHR_identifiers

Pocket money given to coresp in the past month by hh members (s20q10a)

Data file: SIHR3_PII_S20C_public

Overview

Valid: 3583
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 15
End: 20
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
We would now like to ask about pocket money (cash) given to you as well as cash you have given or loaned to other people.
Literal question
How much pocket money (cash) has been given to you in the past 30 days by the following people:
A household member
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1837
51.3%
20 15
0.4%
25 1
0%
30 4
0.1%
40 7
0.2%
50 72
2%
60 2
0.1%
70 2
0.1%
75 1
0%
80 3
0.1%
100 167
4.7%
120 2
0.1%
140 4
0.1%
150 40
1.1%
170 2
0.1%
200 202
5.6%
205 1
0%
220 1
0%
230 1
0%
240 1
0%
250 36
1%
260 1
0%
280 1
0%
300 78
2.2%
330 1
0%
350 16
0.4%
380 1
0%
400 34
0.9%
450 6
0.2%
460 1
0%
500 332
9.3%
550 5
0.1%
560 2
0.1%
580 1
0%
600 25
0.7%
650 4
0.1%
700 44
1.2%
750 6
0.2%
780 2
0.1%
791 1
0%
800 29
0.8%
850 4
0.1%
900 2
0.1%
1000 204
5.7%
1100 5
0.1%
1200 12
0.3%
1300 3
0.1%
1500 79
2.2%
1700 5
0.1%
1800 3
0.1%
1950 1
0%
2000 117
3.3%
2200 2
0.1%
2300 1
0%
2500 41
1.1%
2800 2
0.1%
3000 47
1.3%
3290 1
0%
3400 1
0%
3500 11
0.3%
3750 1
0%
4000 9
0.3%
4500 1
0%
5000 23
0.6%
6000 4
0.1%
6500 2
0.1%
7000 4
0.1%
8000 1
0%
8500 1
0%
9000 1
0%
13000 1
0%
15000 1
0%
17000 1
0%
30000 1
0%
888888 Don't know 0
0%
999999 Missing 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.