The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / AZE_2013_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [F1]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2013-2014 (Wave 1)

Azerbaijan, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AZE_2013_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/qsbt-rc36
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 23, 2016
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
63754
Downloads
7624
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Azerbaijan
    (W01)- Employer
    Survey

Type B position type number (m2_q04_1)

Data file: STEP Azerbaijan (W01)- Employer Survey

Overview

Valid: 316
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 542
End: 543
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Position Type Number:
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Break-off 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
4 Clerical support workers 13
4.1%
5 Service workers 29
9.2%
6 Sales workers 34
10.8%
7 Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers 4
1.3%
8 Craft and related trades workers 41
13%
9 Plant and machine operators, and assemblers 18
5.7%
10 Elementary occupations 177
56%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: You will now choose ONE of these position types above to ask the workplace about as Worker Type B. [1] Look at the right hand column of the sticker, which has the B type positions. [2] Follow the same steps as above to determine the Worker Type B. [3] Write the Position Type Number and Position Type Name below.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.