The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / AZE_2013_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [F1]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2013-2014 (Wave 1)

Azerbaijan, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AZE_2013_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/qsbt-rc36
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 23, 2016
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
63710
Downloads
7616
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Azerbaijan
    (W01)- Employer
    Survey

TYPE A: GROUP 2: Job-related skills (m3_q04_2a)

Data file: STEP Azerbaijan (W01)- Employer Survey

Overview

Valid: 316
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 715
End: 716
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Next, we would like to ask some questions about the importance to your firm of certain worker characteristics. Again, we would like to know for each position group, separately. Please this time think of the type of workers, not a particular worker.
Literal question
You have just ranked the importance of particular characteristics, skills or traits within groups. Now we would like you to look at this card of the three groups and tell us which of these groups you feel is the most important when deciding which employee should be retained? and the second?
GROUP 2: Job-related skills (literacy, numeracy, job -specific skills, communication, leadership, teamwork, creative thinking, problem solving, work independently, time management)
Worker type A
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Break-off 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
0 Not chosen 6
1.9%
1 1st 250
79.1%
2 2nd 60
19%
3 3rd 0
0%
4 4th 0
0%
5 5th 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
SHOW CARD #5
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.