The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / AZE_2013_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [V29]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2013-2014 (Wave 1)

Azerbaijan, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AZE_2013_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/qsbt-rc36
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 23, 2016
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
63673
Downloads
7614
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Azerbaijan
    (W01)- Employer
    Survey

Job Title (m1_q01)

Data file: STEP Azerbaijan (W01)- Employer Survey

Overview

Valid: 316
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 115
End: 116
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Hello, my name is [insert your name] I am collecting data for a World Bank Study. The study is trying to understand the skills that are being used by employers, what they look for when hiring and how skills affect training and compensation.
Your workplace has been chosen randomly, along with several hundred others, to provide a representative sample of all employers. The information you provide is strictly confidential and will be used only in aggregated form for research. The World Bank hopes to use the findings to provide recommendations to policymakers on ways to improve firms' access to skills.

I would like to begin by asking a few background questions.
Literal question
What is your job title (main responsibility)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Break-off 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 1
0.3%
1 Human Resource (HR) Manager 36
11.4%
2 Owner/Proprietor 23
7.3%
3 President/ Vice President/ Chief Executive Officer (CEO) 8
2.5%
4 Partner 5
1.6%
5 Director 82
25.9%
6 General Manager 30
9.5%
7 Finance Officer 50
15.8%
8 Manager 63
19.9%
9 Other 18
5.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.