The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [V240]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/vmap-dm30
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 06, 2016
Last modified
Apr 06, 2016
Page views
60691
Downloads
23270
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • ARM-W02
    Employer
    Survey-Final
    Workplace
    Weights

q3_1b$4.what is the most important of these personal characteristics when decid (m3_q01_4b)

Data file: ARM-W02 Employer Survey-Final Workplace Weights

Overview

Valid: 384
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 632
End: 633
Width: 2
Range: -7 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Next, we would like to ask some questions about the importance to your firm of certain worker characteristics. Again, we would like to know for each position group, separately. Please this time think of the type of workers, not a particular worker.
Literal question
Please look at this card and tell me what is the most important of these personal characteristics when deciding which new employees should be retained after a probation period. And the second most important? And the third most important?
Family relations/personal ties
Worker type B
Categories
Value Category Cases
-7 legal skip 276
71.9%
-3 interviewer error 0
0%
1 1st most important 20
5.2%
2 2nd most important 14
3.6%
3 3rd most important 74
19.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
SHOW CARD #2
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.