The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TZA_2012_VBIIE-EL_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Virtual Business Incubator Impact Evaluation 2012, Endline Survey

Tanzania, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2012_VBIIE-EL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q964-bk92
Producer(s)
Markus Goldstein, Elena Bardasi, Marine Gassier, Alaka Holla
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2016
Last modified
Dec 15, 2016
Page views
106672
Downloads
1465
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • businessequipment_anonymized
  • businesspersons_anonymized
  • groups_anonymized
  • hhassets_anonymized
  • hhgiftin_anonymized
  • hhgiftout_anonymized
  • hhmember_anonymized
  • inputs_anonymized
  • products_anonymized
  • respondent_anonymized
  • support_anonymized
  • timeuse_anonymized
  • variations_anonymized
  • womenharassment_anonymized
  • LoansIn
  • LoansOut

specify other group (hs5cq1_other)

Data file: groups_anonymized

Overview

Valid: 83
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 10
End: 33
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Ask female entrepreneur about her participation in each group. Start with the first group in the list and ask Q1-Q2 (when applicable). Then move on to the next group.
Literal question
Specify Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
AICAD 1
1.2%
Awep 2
2.4%
Barafu women group 1
1.2%
Care International 1
1.2%
DMI 2
2.4%
Empada 1
1.2%
Enables Tanzania Limited 1
1.2%
Karitas 1
1.2%
MKUBWA 34
41%
Pride 3
3.6%
Sido 1
1.2%
TCC 1
1.2%
Tancraft 2
2.4%
Tancraft Association 1
1.2%
Tujikwamue 1
1.2%
Uwawaki 1
1.2%
Vikoba 7
8.4%
Wfto Cofta 1
1.2%
care international 1
1.2%
health committee 2
2.4%
hot 1
1.2%
pride 2
2.4%
tancraft 2
2.4%
vikoba 13
15.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Enable if :current.GroupID in (14, 15, 16) and current.HS5CQ1=1
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.