The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2016_IHS-IV_V04_M / variable [F58]
lsms

Fourth Integrated Household Survey 2016-2017

Malawi, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2016_IHS-IV_v04_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/g2p9-9r19
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 29, 2017
Last modified
Jun 16, 2021
Page views
1024460
Downloads
393542
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_METADATA
  • HH_MOD_A_FILT
  • HH_MOD_B
  • HH_MOD_C
  • HH_MOD_D
  • HH_MOD_E
  • HH_MOD_F
  • HH_MOD_G1
  • HH_MOD_G2
  • HH_MOD_G3
  • HH_MOD_H
  • HH_MOD_I1
  • HH_MOD_I2
  • HH_MOD_J
  • HH_MOD_K1
  • HH_MOD_K2
  • HH_MOD_L
  • HH_MOD_M
  • HH_MOD_N1
  • HH_MOD_N2
  • HH_MOD_O
  • HH_MOD_P
  • HH_MOD_Q
  • HH_MOD_R
  • HH_MOD_S1
  • HH_MOD_S2
  • HH_MOD_T
  • HH_MOD_U
  • HH_MOD_V
  • HH_MOD_W
  • HH_MOD_X
  • AG_METADATA
  • AG_MOD_A
  • AG_MOD_B1
  • AG_MOD_B2
  • AG_MOD_C
  • AG_MOD_E1
  • AG_MOD_E2
  • AG_MOD_E4
  • AG_MOD_F
  • AG_MOD_G
  • AG_MOD_H
  • AG_MOD_I
  • AG_MOD_I1
  • AG_MOD_I2
  • AG_MOD_L
  • AG_MOD_N
  • AG_MOD_NR
  • AG_MOD_O
  • AG_MOD_O1
  • AG_MOD_O2
  • AG_MOD_P
  • AG_MOD_Q
  • AG_MOD_R1
  • AG_MOD_R2
  • AG_MOD_S
  • AG_MOD_T1
  • AG_MOD_T2
  • AG_MOD_U
  • AG_MOD_V
  • PlotGeovariablesIHS4
  • FS_METADATA
  • FS_MOD_A
  • FS_MOD_B
  • FS_MOD_C
  • FS_MOD_D1
  • FS_MOD_D2
  • FS_MOD_D3
  • FS_MOD_E1
  • FS_MOD_E2
  • FS_MOD_F1
  • FS_MOD_F2
  • FS_MOD_G
  • FS_MOD_H1
  • FS_MOD_H2
  • FS_MOD_H3
  • FS_MOD_I1
  • FS_MOD_I2
  • FS_MOD_J1
  • FS_MOD_J2
  • COM_CA
  • COM_CB
  • COM_CC
  • COM_CD
  • COM_CE
  • COM_CF1
  • COM_CF2
  • COM_CG
  • COM_CI
  • COM_CJ
  • COM_META
  • HouseholdGeovariablesIHS4
  • IHS4
    Consumption
    Aggregate
  • com_ch
  • AG_MOD_D
  • AG_MOD_J
  • AG_MOD_K
  • AG_MOD_M
  • ag_mod_e3

What was the reason for loss?(1ST) (ag_q36a)

Data file: AG_MOD_Q

Overview

Valid: 2760
Invalid: 1122
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 266
End: 266
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Rotting 1400
50.7%
2 Insects 180
6.5%
3 Rodents/Pests 203
7.4%
4 Flood 19
0.7%
5 Theft 633
22.9%
6 Other (Specify) 325
11.8%
Sysmiss 1122
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.