The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / PHL_2010-2012_ILM_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

International Labor Migration 2010-2012, Baseline, Benchmark and Endline Surveys

Philippines, 2010 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2010-2012_ILM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/brxa-td53
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 02, 2018
Last modified
Nov 16, 2018
Page views
63803
Downloads
1921
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • attritiondata
  • facilmig_public
  • FUP2013
  • roster2013fup

F3A_POSNAME_4 (end_f3a_posname_4)

Data file: facilmig_public

Overview

Valid: 297
Invalid: 5681
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 171
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4518
End: 4520
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 171
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 1
0.3%
2 AMBULANT VENDOR 1
0.3%
3 ASSISTANT RESTAURANT 1
0.3%
4 ASSISTANT SUPERVISOR CENSUS 1
0.3%
5 AUTO MECHANIC 1
0.3%
6 BABYSITTER 6
2%
7 BAGGAGE 1
0.3%
8 BAGGAGE BOY 1
0.3%
9 BAGGER 1
0.3%
10 BAGGER/WAREHOUSE 1
0.3%
11 BAKER 1
0.3%
12 BARANGAY COORDINATOR 2
0.7%
13 BARANGAY TANOD 1
0.3%
14 BOOK KEEPER 1
0.3%
15 BUTCHER 1
0.3%
16 BUY AND SELL 2
0.7%
17 CAFGU 1
0.3%
18 CANTEEN CREW 1
0.3%
19 CARE TAKER 1
0.3%
20 CAREGIVER 1
0.3%
21 CARETAKER 1
0.3%
22 CARPENTER 2
0.7%
23 CASHIER 8
2.7%
24 CASHIER DRUGS 1
0.3%
25 CASUAL MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEE 1
0.3%
26 CIVILIAN SECURITY GUARD 1
0.3%
27 CLEARANCE BUS 1
0.3%
28 CLERK 5
1.7%
29 COMPUTER SHOP ATTENDANT 1
0.3%
30 CONS.WORKER 1
0.3%
31 CONSTRUCTION 1
0.3%
32 CONSTRUCTION LABORER 2
0.7%
33 CONSTRUCTION WORKER 6
2%
34 CONTRACTOR 1
0.3%
35 CONTROLLER 1
0.3%
36 COOK 1
0.3%
37 COPRA MAKER 2
0.7%
38 COUNTER BOY 1
0.3%
39 COUNTER CREW 1
0.3%
40 CROP FARMER 1
0.3%
41 DATA ANALYST 1
0.3%
42 DATA ENCODER 2
0.7%
43 DAYCARE WORKER 1
0.3%
44 DEALER 1
0.3%
45 DELIVERY(RECEIVE) 1
0.3%
46 DIRECT SELLING 1
0.3%
47 DOMESTIC HELPER 3
1%
48 DPWH DRIVER 1
0.3%
49 DRIVER 1
0.3%
50 DRIVER SALESMAN 1
0.3%
51 DRY GOODS HELPER(LABOR) 1
0.3%
52 ELECTRICAL TECHNICIAN 1
0.3%
53 ELECTRICIAN 1
0.3%
54 ENROLLMENT 1
0.3%
55 FACTORY BAGGAGE BOY 1
0.3%
56 FACTORY VENDOR 1
0.3%
57 FACTORY WORKER 19
6.4%
58 FACTORY WORKER (ADVANCE) 1
0.3%
59 FACTORY WORKER T SHIRTS PRINTING 1
0.3%
60 FACTORY WORKER(PUREFOODS) 1
0.3%
61 FARMER 4
1.3%
62 FIELD REPORTER 1
0.3%
63 FIELD WORKER 1
0.3%
64 FISH WARDEN 1
0.3%
65 FISHERMAN 2
0.7%
66 FOOD CREW 1
0.3%
67 FOOD HANDLER 1
0.3%
68 FOOD SERVICE CREW 2
0.7%
69 FOOD VENDOR 4
1.3%
70 FOREMAN 1
0.3%
71 FOREST GATHERER 1
0.3%
72 GARDENER 1
0.3%
73 GASOLINE BOY 1
0.3%
74 GUARD 1
0.3%
75 GUEST SERVICE CREW 1
0.3%
76 HAIR CUTTER 2
0.7%
77 HANDICRAFT 1
0.3%
78 HEAD CASHIER 1
0.3%
79 HELPER 1
0.3%
80 HELPER MECHANIC 1
0.3%
81 HELPER(AIRCON) 1
0.3%
82 HOUSE HELPER 4
1.3%
83 HOUSEKEEPER 3
1%
84 HOUSEMAID 11
3.7%
85 HYDRAULIC PRESS OPERATOR 1
0.3%
86 INSTRUMENT TECHNICIAN 1
0.3%
87 INSTRUMENTATION(SAUDI) 1
0.3%
88 INTERNET CAFE ASSISTANT 1
0.3%
89 INTERNET CAFE OIC 1
0.3%
90 JANITOR 1
0.3%
91 JANITRESS 1
0.3%
92 KITCHEN CREW 1
0.3%
93 LABORER 1
0.3%
94 LGU (PUBLIC SAFETY) 1
0.3%
95 LTO SALES CLERK 1
0.3%
96 MACHINE OPERATOR 1
0.3%
97 MACHINE OPERATOR (ABROAD TAIWAN) 1
0.3%
98 MANICURE/BEAUTICIAN 1
0.3%
99 MANICURIST AMBULANT 1
0.3%
100 MARKETING STAFF 1
0.3%
101 MECHANIC 1
0.3%
102 MERCHANDISER 3
1%
103 NAIL ARTIST 1
0.3%
104 NFA LICENSING STAFF 1
0.3%
105 NURSE 1
0.3%
106 NURSING ASSITANT 1
0.3%
107 PAINTER 1
0.3%
108 PAPER SORTER 1
0.3%
109 PAWOD MAKER 1
0.3%
110 PAYROLL PREPARER 1
0.3%
111 PERFORMING ARTIST 1
0.3%
112 PHARMACY AID 1
0.3%
113 PHARMACY ASSISTANT 2
0.7%
114 PHOTOGRAPHER (STUDIO) 1
0.3%
115 PIGERY SMALL OWNER 1
0.3%
116 PRIVATE CAREGIVER 1
0.3%
117 PRIVATE LENDER 1
0.3%
118 PRIVATE NURSE 1
0.3%
119 PRODUCT PROCESSOR 1
0.3%
120 PRODUCTION OPERATOR 3
1%
121 PROJECT ASSISTANT 1
0.3%
122 PROJECT OFFICER/MANAGER 1
0.3%
123 PROMO DICER 1
0.3%
124 PROMO DIZER 1
0.3%
125 PROMODIZER 1
0.3%
126 PROMOGIRL (ROBINSON) 1
0.3%
127 QUALITY CONTROL 2
0.7%
128 RICE MILL MACHINE OPERATOR 1
0.3%
129 SALES AGENT 1
0.3%
130 SALES AND MARKETING REP. 1
0.3%
131 SALES AND MARKETING REPRESENTATIVE 1
0.3%
132 SALES CLERK 2
0.7%
133 SALES MARKETING 1
0.3%
134 SALES PERSON(CANTEEN) 1
0.3%
135 SALES REP. 1
0.3%
136 SALES REPRESENTATIVE 1
0.3%
137 SALESBOY (MANILA) 1
0.3%
138 SALESCLERK 1
0.3%
139 SALESLADY 27
9.1%
140 SALESLADY (CUBAO) 1
0.3%
141 SALESLADY(STORE) 1
0.3%
142 SALESLADY(TITA) 1
0.3%
143 SALESPERSON 1
0.3%
144 SARI SARI STORE 1
0.3%
145 SARI SARI STORE OWNER 2
0.7%
146 SCWD GOV'T EMPLOYEE(CASUAL) 1
0.3%
147 SEC.GUARD 1
0.3%
148 SECRETARY 2
0.7%
149 SECRETARY(MLA) 1
0.3%
150 SECURITY GUARD 3
1%
151 SECURITY OFFICER 1
0.3%
152 SELF EMPLOYED/DEALER AVON 1
0.3%
153 SERVICE CREW 4
1.3%
154 SEWER 6
2%
155 SUBSTITUTE TEACHER 1
0.3%
156 SURVEY ENUMERATOR 1
0.3%
157 SYMBOL MECHANIC 1
0.3%
158 TAX MAPPER 1
0.3%
159 TEACHER 2
0.7%
160 TECHNICIAN 1
0.3%
161 THERAPIST 1
0.3%
162 TRAINEE 1
0.3%
163 TRAINING OFFICER 1
0.3%
164 TRICYCLE DRIVER 4
1.3%
165 UTILITY 1
0.3%
166 WAITER 4
1.3%
167 WAITRESS 3
1%
168 WAREHOUSE MAN 1
0.3%
169 WELDER 2
0.7%
170 XEROX(BUSINESS OWNER) 1
0.3%
171 YAKULT LADY 1
0.3%
Sysmiss 5681
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.