The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / PHL_2010-2012_ILM_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

International Labor Migration 2010-2012, Baseline, Benchmark and Endline Surveys

Philippines, 2010 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2010-2012_ILM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/brxa-td53
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 02, 2018
Last modified
Nov 16, 2018
Page views
63881
Downloads
1927
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • attritiondata
  • facilmig_public
  • FUP2013
  • roster2013fup

C6_WHATPLANSSPEC (end_c6_whatplansspec)

Data file: facilmig_public

Overview

Valid: 219
Invalid: 5759
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 120
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4548
End: 4550
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 120
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 -2 8
3.7%
2 1.GATHER REQUIREMENTS. 2.LOOK FOR AN AGENCY 1
0.5%
3 8888 45
20.5%
4 8889 1
0.5%
5 AGENCIES 1
0.5%
6 AGENCY 17
7.8%
7 APPLY FOR A STUDENT VISA FIRST 1
0.5%
8 APPLY LOCAL JOBS 1
0.5%
9 APPLY LOCAL JOBS FOR WORK EXPERIENCE 1
0.5%
10 APPLY TO OTHER WORK FOR FINANCIAL EXPENSES. 1
0.5%
11 APPLY TO RECRUITMENT AGENCY 1
0.5%
12 APPLY WORK THROUGH AGENCY. 1
0.5%
13 ASK AGENCY 1
0.5%
14 ASK HELP FROM MY AUNTIE WHO WORK IN JORDAN 1
0.5%
15 ASK HELP TO SWAP OFFICE 1
0.5%
16 ASK INFO FROM EX-ABROADER 1
0.5%
17 ASK INFORMATION IN BARANGAY HALL 1
0.5%
18 ASK SOMEONE WHO HAVE ALREADY EXPERIENCE IN WORKING ABROAD 1
0.5%
19 ASK SOMEONE WHO IS PAST ABROAD. 1
0.5%
20 ATTEND FOR TRAINING 2 COMPLY ALL THE REQUIREMENTS 1
0.5%
21 COMPLETE ALL THE REQUIREMENT 1
0.5%
22 COMPLETE D' REQUIREMENTS 1
0.5%
23 COMPLY ALL REQUIREMENTS 1
0.5%
24 COMPLY ALL THE REQUIREMENTS 1
0.5%
25 CONTACT PREVIOUS AGENCY WHERE SHE APPLIED. 1
0.5%
26 CONTACT RA 1
0.5%
27 DIRECT 1
0.5%
28 DIRECT AGENCY 3
1.4%
29 DIRECT HIRING 1
0.5%
30 DOESN'T KNOW YET. 1
0.5%
31 DONT KNOW 4
1.8%
32 DONT KNOW WHERE TO APPLY 2
0.9%
33 EARN FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 1
0.5%
34 EARN FINANCIAL EXPENSES 3
1.4%
35 EMBASSY 1
0.5%
36 ENROLL IN TESDA COURSE 1
0.5%
37 EX-ABROAD 3
1.4%
38 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 1
0.5%
39 FINANCIAL NEEDS 1
0.5%
40 FIND AGENCY 1
0.5%
41 FIND WHO CAN HELP 1
0.5%
42 FLYERS 1
0.5%
43 GET PASSPORT 1
0.5%
44 GO TO AN AGENCY AND INQUIRE 1
0.5%
45 GO TO POEA 1
0.5%
46 GO TO RECRUITMENT AGENCY 1
0.5%
47 HULAT-HULAT NG MA-RECRUIT 1
0.5%
48 IF MAY MAG OFFER 1
0.5%
49 IF THERE IS A BETTER OFFER TO WORK ABROAD 1
0.5%
50 IF THERE IS AN OFFER 1
0.5%
51 IF THERE IS AN OPPURTUNITY 1
0.5%
52 INFORMATION FROM SOMEONE WHO KNOWS. 1
0.5%
53 INQUIRE FOR WORK ABROAD @ IPA/PALFSI 1
0.5%
54 INQUIRE IF THE JOB OFFER IS LEGAL. 1
0.5%
55 INQUIRE SA RECRUITMENT AGENCY. 1
0.5%
56 INQUIRE TRU POEA 1
0.5%
57 INTERNET 2
0.9%
58 IPA 2
0.9%
59 IPA-SWAP 1
0.5%
60 KUMUHA NG MGA REQUIREMENTS 1
0.5%
61 LOOK FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 1
0.5%
62 LOOK FOR A BETTER EMPLOYER 1
0.5%
63 LOOK FOR A LEGAL AGENCY 1
0.5%
64 LOOK FOR AGENCIES FOR OVERSEAS WORK 1
0.5%
65 LOOK FOR JOB ONLINE IN PILIJOBS.ORG 1
0.5%
66 LOOK FOR LOCAL JOBS 1
0.5%
67 LOOKING FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 1
0.5%
68 MAAPLY NG TRABAHO PARA KUMITA 1
0.5%
69 MANILA 1
0.5%
70 MEDICAL CLEARANCE 2
0.9%
71 NONE 4
1.8%
72 OFFER 1
0.5%
73 OFFER JOB 1
0.5%
74 OFFICE 1
0.5%
75 OFFICE OF AGENCY 1
0.5%
76 OPPURTUNITY 1
0.5%
77 OWWA 1
0.5%
78 PALFSI 2
0.9%
79 PALFSI/IPA-SWAP 1
0.5%
80 PASSPORT/FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 1
0.5%
81 PESO OFFICE 1
0.5%
82 PILIJOBS.ORG 1
0.5%
83 PLAN TO SAVE MONEY TO APPLY WORK ABROAD 1
0.5%
84 PLAN TO TAKE BOARD EXAM AND CIVIL SERVICE TO GET LICENSE. 1
0.5%
85 POEA 2
0.9%
86 PROCESS DOCUMENTS/REQUIREMENTS 1
0.5%
87 R. AGENCY 1
0.5%
88 RECRUITMENT AGENCY 2
0.9%
89 REQUIREMENTS 1
0.5%
90 REQUIREMENTS NEEDED 1
0.5%
91 SAVE MONEY 1
0.5%
92 SAVE MONEY FOR APPLICATION 2
0.9%
93 SAVE MONEY TO APPLY WORK ABROAD 1
0.5%
94 SAVE MONEY TO APPLY WORK ABROAD. 1
0.5%
95 SEARCH FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 1
0.5%
96 SEARCH INTERNET 1
0.5%
97 SEARCH TO FIND A JOB. 1
0.5%
98 SECURE CREDENTIALS 1
0.5%
99 SECURE CREDENTIALS PAPERS 1
0.5%
100 TESDA 2
0.9%
101 THROUGH AGENCY 3
1.4%
102 THROUGH INTERNET 1
0.5%
103 THROUGH IPA-SWAP 1
0.5%
104 TO COMPLETE ALL THE REQUIREMENTS 1
0.5%
105 TO GET MY PASSPORT IN THE RECRUITMENT AGENCY 1
0.5%
106 TO GO ABROAD 1
0.5%
107 TO HAVE JOB AGAIN 1
0.5%
108 TO LOOK FOR WORK 1
0.5%
109 TO SAVE 1
0.5%
110 TO VISIT THE WEBSITE OF PILIJOB 1
0.5%
111 TRAINING 1
0.5%
112 TRAINING/SEMINAR 1
0.5%
113 TRY TO ACQUIRE MORE EXPERIENCE FIRST 1
0.5%
114 TV 1
0.5%
115 VISIT AGENCY 10
4.6%
116 VISIT POEA 1
0.5%
117 VISIT RECRUITMENT AGENCY 1
0.5%
118 VISIT SORSOGON 1
0.5%
119 WAIT FOR CALL FROM AGENCY THRU PILIJOBS.ORG 1
0.5%
120 WANTS TO APPLY BUT NO PASSPORT. 1
0.5%
Sysmiss 5759
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.