The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / PHL_2010-2012_ILM_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

International Labor Migration 2010-2012, Baseline, Benchmark and Endline Surveys

Philippines, 2010 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2010-2012_ILM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/brxa-td53
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 02, 2018
Last modified
Nov 16, 2018
Page views
94976
Downloads
2231
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • attritiondata
  • facilmig_public
  • FUP2013
  • roster2013fup

D1C_POSNAME_04 (end_d1c_posname_04)

Data file: facilmig_public

Overview

Valid: 208
Invalid: 5770
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 132
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4589
End: 4591
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 132
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 2 4
1.9%
2 (MARKING)FACTORY WORKER 1
0.5%
3 2 ANY POSITION LGU 1
0.5%
4 88 1
0.5%
5 8888 1
0.5%
6 ACCOUNT OFFICER 1
0.5%
7 ACCOUNTING STAFF 2
1%
8 AIRCON INSTALLER 1
0.5%
9 AMBULANT VENDOR 1
0.5%
10 ASSISTANT COOK 1
0.5%
11 ASSITANT INSTRUCTOR 1
0.5%
12 AUTO PARTS ANALYST 1
0.5%
13 AUTOCAD OPERATOR 1
0.5%
14 AUTOMECHANIC 1
0.5%
15 BABYSITTER 1
0.5%
16 BAGGAGE 1
0.5%
17 BAGGER 1
0.5%
18 BAKER 1
0.5%
19 BAKERY BOY 1
0.5%
20 BEAUTICIAN 1
0.5%
21 BOOK KEEPER 1
0.5%
22 BOOKER 1
0.5%
23 BOY/HELPER (GROCERY) 1
0.5%
24 CALL CENTER 3
1.4%
25 CALL CENTER AGENT 4
1.9%
26 CARWASH 1
0.5%
27 CARWASH BOY 1
0.5%
28 CASHIER 6
2.9%
29 CELFON REPAIR 1
0.5%
30 CLERK 3
1.4%
31 CLERK BANK BDO 1
0.5%
32 COLLECTOR 2
1%
33 COMPUTER SHOP ASSISTANT 1
0.5%
34 CONSTRUCTION LABOR 1
0.5%
35 CONSTRUCTION LABORER 4
1.9%
36 CONSTRUCTION WORKER 8
3.8%
37 COOK 1
0.5%
38 COORDINATOR 1
0.5%
39 COSTUMER REP OFFICER 1
0.5%
40 CREWING ASSISTANT (SHIP) 1
0.5%
41 CROP FARMER 1
0.5%
42 CUSTOMER'S SERVICE REP. 1
0.5%
43 DELIVERY BOY 1
0.5%
44 DISCONNECTOR 1
0.5%
45 DOMESTIC HELPER 1
0.5%
46 DRIVER PEDICAB 1
0.5%
47 ELECTRICIAN 1
0.5%
48 ELECTRONIC 2 1
0.5%
49 ENCODER 1
0.5%
50 ENGLISH TEACHER 1
0.5%
51 ENUMERATOR 3
1.4%
52 FACTORY (CUTTER) 1
0.5%
53 FACTORY WORKER 8
3.8%
54 FISH VENDOR 1
0.5%
55 FISHERMAN 3
1.4%
56 FOOD CHECKER 1
0.5%
57 FOOD CREW 1
0.5%
58 FOOD SERVICE CREW 2
1%
59 FOOD VENDOR 1
0.5%
60 FRONT LINER 1
0.5%
61 FRUITS AND HAM VENDOR 1
0.5%
62 FURNITURE MAKER 1
0.5%
63 GARBAGE COLLECTOR 1
0.5%
64 HELPER 3
1.4%
65 HELPER CONSTRUCTION 1
0.5%
66 HIGH SCHOOL PRIVATE TEACHER 1
0.5%
67 HOUSE HELPER 3
1.4%
68 HOUSEKEEPER 2
1%
69 HOUSEMAID 3
1.4%
70 HRM 1
0.5%
71 IT SPECIALIST 1
0.5%
72 LABORER 3
1.4%
73 LABORER CONST. 2
1%
74 LABORER CONSTRUCTION 1
0.5%
75 LABORER QUARYING SITE 1
0.5%
76 LAUNDERER 1
0.5%
77 LAYOUT ARTIST 1
0.5%
78 MACHINE OPERATOR 5
2.4%
79 MANICURE/HAIR DRESSER 1
0.5%
80 MARKETING CONSULTANT 1
0.5%
81 MARKETING SPECIALIST 1
0.5%
82 MARKETING STAFF 2
1%
83 MECHANIC 1
0.5%
84 MERCHANDISER 3
1.4%
85 METAL WORKS 1
0.5%
86 MIDWIFE 1
0.5%
87 NATASHA DEALER 1
0.5%
88 NO SPECIFIC POSITION 1
0.5%
89 NURSE 1
0.5%
90 OFFICE ASSISTANT 1
0.5%
91 OFFICE CLERK 1
0.5%
92 OFFICE EMPLOYEE (GOV'T) 1
0.5%
93 OFFICE STAFF 1
0.5%
94 PAINTER 2
1%
95 PEDICAB DRIVER 1
0.5%
96 PHARMACIST AIDE 1
0.5%
97 REFILLER 1
0.5%
98 RELATED IN COMPUTER WORK 1
0.5%
99 REPACKER OF CHICHARON 1
0.5%
100 ROOMBOY DIZON 1
0.5%
101 SALES AGENT 1
0.5%
102 SALES CLERK 1
0.5%
103 SALES MAN 1
0.5%
104 SALES PERSON CREW 1
0.5%
105 SALES REPRESENTATIVE 1
0.5%
106 SALESCLERK 2
1%
107 SALESLADY 9
4.3%
108 SALESMAN 1
0.5%
109 SARI SARI STORE 1
0.5%
110 SARI SARI STORE OWNER 1
0.5%
111 SARI SARI STORE SELF EMPLOYED 1
0.5%
112 SECURITY GUARD 4
1.9%
113 SENIOR BEAUTICIAN 1
0.5%
114 SERVICE CREW 1
0.5%
115 SEWER 1
0.5%
116 SIMCARD SELLER 1
0.5%
117 SOCIAL WORKER 1
0.5%
118 SORECO(METER READER) 1
0.5%
119 STAFF NURSE 1
0.5%
120 SURVEY ENUMERATOR 1
0.5%
121 SURVEYOR 1
0.5%
122 TEACHER 5
2.4%
123 TELEMARKETER 1
0.5%
124 TELLER 1
0.5%
125 TRICYCLE DRIVER 2
1%
126 TRIMER 1
0.5%
127 UTILITY 3
1.4%
128 UTILITY WORKER 1
0.5%
129 WAITER 1
0.5%
130 WAREHOUSE CHECKER 1
0.5%
131 WAREHOUSE STOCKMAN (LCC) 1
0.5%
132 WELDER 1
0.5%
Sysmiss 5770
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.