The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / PHL_2010-2012_ILM_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

International Labor Migration 2010-2012, Baseline, Benchmark and Endline Surveys

Philippines, 2010 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2010-2012_ILM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/brxa-td53
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 02, 2018
Last modified
Nov 16, 2018
Page views
99661
Downloads
2269
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • attritiondata
  • facilmig_public
  • FUP2013
  • roster2013fup

G3D_POSNAME_1 (end_g3d_posname_1)

Data file: facilmig_public

Overview

Valid: 440
Invalid: 5538
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 211
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4655
End: 4657
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 211
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 (RETIRED) 1
0.2%
2 (SEAMAN)BARTENDER-399 1
0.2%
3 -2 40
9.1%
4 -2 (ELECTRONICS) 1
0.2%
5 106 2
0.5%
6 112 4
0.9%
7 115 2
0.5%
8 144 1
0.2%
9 160 1
0.2%
10 205 5
1.1%
11 206 1
0.2%
12 207 5
1.1%
13 210 3
0.7%
14 212 10
2.3%
15 212-DOMESTIC HELPER 2
0.5%
16 212-SALES CLERK 1
0.2%
17 219 1
0.2%
18 220 1
0.2%
19 299 2
0.5%
20 303 1
0.2%
21 307 2
0.5%
22 308 1
0.2%
23 309 3
0.7%
24 312 1
0.2%
25 315 4
0.9%
26 317 1
0.2%
27 318 1
0.2%
28 320 1
0.2%
29 399 4
0.9%
30 499 2
0.5%
31 503 2
0.5%
32 506 3
0.7%
33 508 2
0.5%
34 509 3
0.7%
35 599 3
0.7%
36 599-MCHINE OPERATOR 1
0.2%
37 605 1
0.2%
38 8888 6
1.4%
39 999-OWNER OF HOTEL CHAINS 1
0.2%
40 ABLE SEAMAN 509 1
0.2%
41 ACCT. SPECIALIST 1
0.2%
42 AIR CRAFT TECH 399 1
0.2%
43 AIRCON ENGINEER 1
0.2%
44 AIRCON TECH'N 1
0.2%
45 AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE 199 1
0.2%
46 APPLE PICKER-999 1
0.2%
47 ARCHITECT 1
0.2%
48 ASSISTANT 1
0.2%
49 AUTO ELECTRICIAN 1
0.2%
50 AUTO MECHANIC 2
0.5%
51 AUTO PARTS(FACTORY WORKER) 506 1
0.2%
52 AUTOCAD DETAILER 1
0.2%
53 AUTOMECHANIC 1
0.2%
54 AUTOMOTIVE MECHANIC 1
0.2%
55 BABY SITTER 1
0.2%
56 BABYSITTER 1
0.2%
57 BABYSITTER-203 2
0.5%
58 BAKER 1
0.2%
59 BEAUTICIAN 2
0.5%
60 BEAUTICIAN-303 1
0.2%
61 BILLBOARD ATTACHER 1
0.2%
62 BOSUN 1
0.2%
63 BUILDING PAINTER/316 1
0.2%
64 BUSINESSMAN 1
0.2%
65 BUSINESSMAN-199 1
0.2%
66 CAR TECHNICIAN 1
0.2%
67 CAREGIVER 16
3.6%
68 CAREGIVER 205 1
0.2%
69 CAREGIVER-205 2
0.5%
70 CARETAKER 1
0.2%
71 CARETAKER 205 1
0.2%
72 CARTOONIST 1
0.2%
73 CASHIER-206 1
0.2%
74 CHECKER 1
0.2%
75 CITIZEN OF AMERICA-WORK-2 1
0.2%
76 CLEANER 1
0.2%
77 CLERK 3
0.7%
78 CLERK(MALL) 1
0.2%
79 CLERK-207 1
0.2%
80 COFFEE MAKER 1
0.2%
81 COMPANION-999 1
0.2%
82 COMPANY DRIVER 1
0.2%
83 COMPUTER TECHNICIAN 1
0.2%
84 CONSTRUCTION LABORER-605 1
0.2%
85 CONSTRUCTION WORKER 2
0.5%
86 CONSULTANT 1
0.2%
87 CONTRACTOR(BLDG.) 1
0.2%
88 COOK 1
0.2%
89 COOK (SHIP) 1
0.2%
90 COOKER 1
0.2%
91 CUSTOMER SERVICE/299 1
0.2%
92 DANCER 1
0.2%
93 DENTAL CLINIC RECEPTIONIST-106 1
0.2%
94 DH 5
1.1%
95 DH-212 1
0.2%
96 DOCUMENTARY CONTROLLER 299 1
0.2%
97 DOMESTIC HELPER 19
4.3%
98 DOMESTIC HELPER - 212 1
0.2%
99 DOMESTIC HELPER 212 2
0.5%
100 DOMESTIC HELPER(212) 1
0.2%
101 DOMESTIC HELPER-212 10
2.3%
102 DOMESTIC HELPER/212 1
0.2%
103 DRIVER 2
0.5%
104 DRIVER BUS 1
0.2%
105 DRIVER BUS/501 1
0.2%
106 ELECTRICAL 1
0.2%
107 ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE-309 1
0.2%
108 ELECTRICAL SUPERVISOR 1
0.2%
109 ELECTRICAL TECHNICIAN-309 1
0.2%
110 ELECTRICIAN 2
0.5%
111 ENGINEER 6
1.4%
112 ENGINEER 106 2
0.5%
113 ENGLISH TUTOR 1
0.2%
114 ENTERTAINER 2
0.5%
115 EXECUTIVE DRIVER 1
0.2%
116 FACTORY WORKER 9
2%
117 FACTORY WORKER 506 1
0.2%
118 FACTORY WORKER MACHINE OPERATOR-599 1
0.2%
119 FACTORY WORKER-506 3
0.7%
120 FACTORY WORKER/506 1
0.2%
121 FAMILY DRIVER-502 1
0.2%
122 FARM OWNER 1
0.2%
123 FLOOR MANAGER 1
0.2%
124 FOOD ATTENDANT 1
0.2%
125 FOOD SERVICE CREW-210 1
0.2%
126 FOREMAN 1
0.2%
127 FURNITURE 1
0.2%
128 FURNITURE MAKER 1
0.2%
129 GARDENER 1
0.2%
130 GASOLINE BOY-299 1
0.2%
131 GRIDDER OPERATOR 1
0.2%
132 HEALTH % SAFETY SUPERVISOR 1
0.2%
133 HEAVY EQUIPMENT DRIVER-503 1
0.2%
134 HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR 1
0.2%
135 HELPER 1
0.2%
136 HOTEL MANAGER 199 1
0.2%
137 HOTEL SERVICE CREW 1
0.2%
138 HOTEL SUPERVISOR 2
0.5%
139 HOTELIER 2
0.5%
140 HOUSE KEEPER 1
0.2%
141 HOUSEKEEPER 1
0.2%
142 HOUSEKEEPER/DOMESTIC HELPER 1
0.2%
143 HOUSEMAID 1
0.2%
144 HOUSEMAID-212 1
0.2%
145 INSTALLER 1
0.2%
146 KITCHEN CREW 1
0.2%
147 LAND SURVEYOR 1
0.2%
148 MACHINE OPERATOR 4
0.9%
149 MACHINE OPERATOR 599 2
0.5%
150 MACHINE OPERATOR-599 1
0.2%
151 MACHINIST-599 1
0.2%
152 MANAGER 2
0.5%
153 MANICURE/PEDICURE 399 1
0.2%
154 MARKET STORE 1
0.2%
155 MASON 1
0.2%
156 MASTER CUTTER SEWER 1
0.2%
157 MECAHNICAL ASSISTANT 1
0.2%
158 MECHANIC 3
0.7%
159 MECHANIC-315 2
0.5%
160 MECHANICAL ENGINEER 1
0.2%
161 MEDTECH 1
0.2%
162 MUSICIAN 2
0.5%
163 NONE 2
0.5%
164 NURSE 18
4.1%
165 NURSE-112 4
0.9%
166 NURSING AIDE 1
0.2%
167 NUTRITIONIST-199 1
0.2%
168 OFFICE STAFF 1
0.2%
169 OFFICE WORK/199 1
0.2%
170 OPERATOR DRIVER 1
0.2%
171 PASTOR 1
0.2%
172 PIPE FITTER 1
0.2%
173 PRIVATE EMPLOYEE-199 1
0.2%
174 PUMPMAN-599 1
0.2%
175 QUALITY CONTROLLER 1
0.2%
176 RECEPTIONIST 2
0.5%
177 RESTAURANT CREW 1
0.2%
178 RETIREE 1
0.2%
179 SALES LADY 1
0.2%
180 SALES=219 1
0.2%
181 SALESAMAN-219 1
0.2%
182 SALESLADY 4
0.9%
183 SALESLADY-212 1
0.2%
184 SALESLADY-219 1
0.2%
185 SALESLADY/SALESPERSON 1
0.2%
186 SALESPERSON-219 1
0.2%
187 SEAMAN 11
2.5%
188 SEAMAN-199 1
0.2%
189 SEAMAN-509 5
1.1%
190 SECRETARY 1
0.2%
191 SECURITY GUARD 1
0.2%
192 SERVICE CREW 210 1
0.2%
193 SHIP WAITER-222 1
0.2%
194 SINGER 2
0.5%
195 SITE ENGINEER 1
0.2%
196 SUPERVISOR 2
0.5%
197 SUPERVISOR SUPERMARKET 199 1
0.2%
198 TAILOR 1
0.2%
199 TEACHER 4
0.9%
200 TEACHER 115 1
0.2%
201 TEACHER-115 3
0.7%
202 TECHNICIAN 3
0.7%
203 THERAPIST-199 1
0.2%
204 TUTORIAL 1
0.2%
205 UPHOLSTERY 1
0.2%
206 US NAVY 1
0.2%
207 WAITER 1
0.2%
208 WAITER-222 1
0.2%
209 WAITRESS 4
0.9%
210 WELDER 6
1.4%
211 WELDER-320 2
0.5%
Sysmiss 5538
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.