The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / PHL_2010-2012_ILM_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

International Labor Migration 2010-2012, Baseline, Benchmark and Endline Surveys

Philippines, 2010 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2010-2012_ILM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/brxa-td53
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 02, 2018
Last modified
Nov 16, 2018
Page views
99810
Downloads
2271
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • attritiondata
  • facilmig_public
  • FUP2013
  • roster2013fup

G19_WHATPOSITION_NAME (end_g19_whatposition_name)

Data file: facilmig_public

Overview

Valid: 2260
Invalid: 3718
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 292
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4671
End: 4673
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 292
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 (HELPER)MECHANIC 1
0%
2 (HOTEL) HOUSEKEEPER 1
0%
3 -1 1
0%
4 -2 31
1.4%
5 1 1
0%
6 2 7
0.3%
7 8888 37
1.6%
8 88888 1
0%
9 ACCOUNTING 1
0%
10 ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT 1
0%
11 AGRICULTURE 3
0.1%
12 AGRICULTURE/FARMER 1
0%
13 AGRICULTURIST 2
0.1%
14 AIRCON TECHNICIAN 1
0%
15 ANIMAL TECHNICIAN 1
0%
16 APPLE PICKER 2
0.1%
17 ARCHITECT 2
0.1%
18 ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNER 1
0%
19 ART SIGN ARTIST 1
0%
20 ASSISTANT COOK 5
0.2%
21 ASSISTANT MIDTECH 1
0%
22 AUTO CAD OPERATOR 1
0%
23 AUTO MECHANIC 4
0.2%
24 AUTO MECHANICS 1
0%
25 AUTOCAD OPERATOR 4
0.2%
26 AUTOMECHANIC 1
0%
27 AUTOMOBILE MECHANIC 1
0%
28 AUTOMOTIVE 1
0%
29 AUTOMOTIVE MACHINE OPERATOR 1
0%
30 BABY SITTER 20
0.9%
31 BABYSITTER 15
0.7%
32 BAKER 7
0.3%
33 BARBER 2
0.1%
34 BEAUTICIAN 10
0.4%
35 BLDG.ELECTRICIAN 1
0%
36 BLUE COLAR JOBS 1
0%
37 BOOKKEEPER OFFICE STAFF 1
0%
38 BUILDING MAINTENANCE ELECTRICIAN 1
0%
39 BUS DRIVER 1
0%
40 BUTCHER 6
0.3%
41 CAD OPERATOR 2
0.1%
42 CADD OPERATOR 1
0%
43 CAKE DECORATOR 1
0%
44 CALL CENTER AGENT 1
0%
45 CAR PAINTING 1
0%
46 CARE GIVER 3
0.1%
47 CAREGIVER 99
4.4%
48 CARETAKER 10
0.4%
49 CARPENTER 12
0.5%
50 CARPENTER (FURNITURE MAKER) 1
0%
51 CASHIER 19
0.8%
52 CFOMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1
0%
53 CHAMBER MAID 2
0.1%
54 CHAMBERMAID 1
0%
55 CIVIL WORKS 1
0%
56 CLERICAL 2
0.1%
57 CLERICAL STAFF 1
0%
58 CLERICAL WORKS 1
0%
59 CLERK 32
1.4%
60 COLLECTOR 1
0%
61 COMP. PROGRAMMING 1
0%
62 COMPANY DRIVER 3
0.1%
63 COMPUTER ELECTRICIAN 1
0%
64 COMPUTER ENCODER 1
0%
65 COMPUTER JOBS 1
0%
66 COMPUTER OPERATOR 1
0%
67 COMPUTER PROGRAMMER 1
0%
68 COMPUTER RELATED JOB 1
0%
69 COMPUTER TECHNICIAN 8
0.4%
70 CONS'T WORKER 1
0%
71 CONST WORKER 1
0%
72 CONST. WORKER 1
0%
73 CONST.WORKER 2
0.1%
74 CONSTRCUTION WORKER 1
0%
75 CONSTRUCTION 4
0.2%
76 CONSTRUCTION LABOR 2
0.1%
77 CONSTRUCTION LABORER 6
0.3%
78 CONSTRUCTION PAINTER 2
0.1%
79 CONSTRUCTION WORKER 47
2.1%
80 CONTRUCTION 1
0%
81 COOK 19
0.8%
82 COUNTER CREW 1
0%
83 CREW 3
0.1%
84 CUSTOMER SERVICE 1
0%
85 DANCE INSTRUCTOR 1
0%
86 DATA ENCODER 8
0.4%
87 DELIVERY STAFF 1
0%
88 DENTAL TECHNICIAN 1
0%
89 DH 90
4%
90 DH OR SALES LADY 1
0%
91 DOMESTIC 1
0%
92 DOMESTIC HELPER 590
26.1%
93 DOMESTIC HELPER 212 1
0%
94 DOMESTIC WORKER 2
0.1%
95 DOMSTIC HELPER 1
0%
96 DRAFTING WORKS 1
0%
97 DRESSMAKER 1
0%
98 DRIVER 30
1.3%
99 DRIVER OPERATOR 1
0%
100 DRIVER TRUCK 1
0%
101 DRIVER(TRUCK) 1
0%
102 ELECTRICAL 3
0.1%
103 ELECTRICAL ELECTRICIAN 1
0%
104 ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE 1
0%
105 ELECTRICAL TECHNICIAN 7
0.3%
106 ELECTRICAL WIRING 1
0%
107 ELECTRICAL WORKS 1
0%
108 ELECTRICIAN 16
0.7%
109 ELECTRONIC TECHNICIAN 3
0.1%
110 ELECTRONICS 5
0.2%
111 ELECTRONICS FACTORY WORKER 1
0%
112 ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN 4
0.2%
113 ENCODER 3
0.1%
114 ENGINEER 1
0%
115 ENTERTAINER 1
0%
116 FACTORU WORKER 1
0%
117 FACTORY HELPER 3
0.1%
118 FACTORY OPERATOR MACHINE OPERATOR 1
0%
119 FACTORY WORKER 340
15%
120 FACTORY WORKER (FISHING COMPANY) 1
0%
121 FACTORY WORKER UPHOLSTERY 1
0%
122 FAMILY DRIVER 4
0.2%
123 FARM HELPER 1
0%
124 FARM TECHNICIAN ELECTRICIAN 1
0%
125 FISHER MAN 1
0%
126 FISHERMAN 7
0.3%
127 FLORISTS 1
0%
128 FOOD & BEVERAGE 1
0%
129 FOOD & BEVERAGE CREW 1
0%
130 FOOD ATTENDANT 1
0%
131 FOOD SERVICE CREW 14
0.6%
132 FORKLIP OPERATOR MACHINE 1
0%
133 FRONT DESK 2
0.1%
134 FRUIT PEAKER 1
0%
135 FRUIT PICKER 1
0%
136 FURNITURE 2
0.1%
137 FURNITURE CARVERS 1
0%
138 FURNITURE MAKER 1
0%
139 GARDENER 3
0.1%
140 HAIR DRESSING 2
0.1%
141 HAIRDRESSER 1
0%
142 HEALTH CARE 1
0%
143 HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR 1
0%
144 HELPER 9
0.4%
145 HELPER GENERAL 2
0.1%
146 HOMECARE 1
0%
147 HOSPITAL 1
0%
148 HOSPITAL STAFF 1
0%
149 HOTEL AND RESTAURANTS CREW 1
0%
150 HOTEL ATTENDANT 1
0%
151 HOTEL RECEPTIONIST 2
0.1%
152 HOTEL SERVICES 1
0%
153 HOTEL STAFF 1
0%
154 HOTEL-WORKERS 1
0%
155 HOTEL/RESTAURANT EMPLOYEE 1
0%
156 HOUSE BOY 1
0%
157 HOUSE KEEPER 3
0.1%
158 HOUSE KEEPING 3
0.1%
159 HOUSEKEEPER 13
0.6%
160 HOUSEKEEPING 7
0.3%
161 HOUSEKEEPING HOTEL 1
0%
162 HOUSEMAID 7
0.3%
163 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 1
0%
164 INSPECTOR 1
0%
165 IRON WORKER 1
0%
166 IT DEPENDS ON THE POSITION THAT WILL FIT TO MY QUALIFICATION 1
0%
167 IT TEACHER 1
0%
168 JANITO0R 1
0%
169 JANITOR 33
1.5%
170 JANITORIAL 1
0%
171 JANITRES 1
0%
172 KITCHEN CREW 6
0.3%
173 KITCHEN STAFF 1
0%
174 LABOR 6
0.3%
175 LABOR CONSTRUCTION 1
0%
176 LABORER 15
0.7%
177 LABORER CONSTRUCTION 6
0.3%
178 LABORER GENERAL 1
0%
179 LANDSCAPE 1
0%
180 LAUNDERER 1
0%
181 LAUNDRER 1
0%
182 MACHINE MAINTENANCE 1
0%
183 MACHINE OPERATOR 7
0.3%
184 MACHINE OPERATOR-599 1
0%
185 MACHINE WORK 1
0%
186 MAINTENANCE 1
0%
187 MANAGERIAL POSISTION 1
0%
188 MANICURIST 3
0.1%
189 MARINE 1
0%
190 MASON 9
0.4%
191 MASSAGE THERAPIST 1
0%
192 MASSAGE THERAPY 1
0%
193 MEAT DISPATCHER 1
0%
194 MEAT PROCESSING PERSONNEL 1
0%
195 MECHANDIZER 1
0%
196 MECHANIC 14
0.6%
197 MECHANIC (MACHINE OPERATOR) 1
0%
198 MECHANIC HELPER 1
0%
199 MECHANICAL WORKS 1
0%
200 MECHANICS 2
0.1%
201 MEDICAL PERSONNEL 1
0%
202 MEDICAL TECHNICIAN 1
0%
203 MEDICAL WORKER 1
0%
204 MEDICAL/NURSE 1
0%
205 MERCHANDICER 1
0%
206 MERCHANDISER 2
0.1%
207 MERCHANDIZER 5
0.2%
208 METAL WORKER 1
0%
209 MIDWIFE 2
0.1%
210 NURSE 18
0.8%
211 NURSING AID 2
0.1%
212 NURSING AIDE 1
0%
213 NURSING ASSISTANT 4
0.2%
214 NURSING ASSISTANT CAREGIVER 1
0%
215 NURSING ASST. 1
0%
216 NURSING ATTENDANT 1
0%
217 OFFICE CLERK 11
0.5%
218 OFFICE PERSONNEL 1
0%
219 OFFICE STAFF 14
0.6%
220 OFFICE WORK 9
0.4%
221 OFFICE WORK/CLERK 1
0%
222 OFFICE WORKS 2
0.1%
223 OFFICER SERVICE 1
0%
224 OFFICEWORK 1
0%
225 OFW DOMESTIC HELPER 1
0%
226 OPERATOR 2
0.1%
227 PAINTER 13
0.6%
228 PAINTING JOB 1
0%
229 PERSONAL DRIVER 1
0%
230 PERSONAL TUTOR 1
0%
231 PHARMACIST 1
0%
232 PHYSICAL THERAPIST 1
0%
233 PIPE FITTER 5
0.2%
234 PLASTIC INJECTION OPERATOR 1
0%
235 PLUMBER 4
0.2%
236 POWERPRESS 1
0%
237 PRINT ARTIST 1
0%
238 PRODUCTION OPERATOR 2
0.1%
239 PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR 1
0%
240 RECEPTIONIST 9
0.4%
241 RESTAURANT CREW 1
0%
242 RESTAURANT WAITRESS 1
0%
243 ROOM ATTENDANT 2
0.1%
244 ROOM BOY 1
0%
245 ROOMBOY 4
0.2%
246 SALES 1
0%
247 SALES AGENT 1
0%
248 SALES CLERK 3
0.1%
249 SALES LADY 5
0.2%
250 SALES PERSON 2
0.1%
251 SALES REPRESENTATIVE 1
0%
252 SALESBOY 2
0.1%
253 SALESCLERK 5
0.2%
254 SALESLADY 32
1.4%
255 SALESMAN 1
0%
256 SALESPERSON 1
0%
257 SCHOOL INSTRUCTOR 1
0%
258 SEAMAN 2
0.1%
259 SECRETARY 4
0.2%
260 SECURITY GUARD 11
0.5%
261 SECURITY OFFICER 1
0%
262 SECURITY SERVICES 1
0%
263 SENIOR BEAUTICIAN 1
0%
264 SERVICE CREW 13
0.6%
265 SEWER 8
0.4%
266 SEWER-FACTORY WORKER 1
0%
267 SINGER 2
0.1%
268 SKILLED WORKER 2
0.1%
269 SKILLED WORKS 1
0%
270 SOCIAL WORKER 1
0%
271 STAFF NURSE 1
0%
272 STEEL MAN 1
0%
273 STEELMAN 1
0%
274 TAILOR 2
0.1%
275 TEACHER 39
1.7%
276 TEACHER INSTRUCTOR 1
0%
277 TEACHING 2
0.1%
278 TECHNICAL 1
0%
279 TECHNICIAN 2
0.1%
280 TELEPHONE OPERATOR 1
0%
281 THERAPIST 3
0.1%
282 TRICYCLE DRIVER 1
0%
283 TRUCK DRIVER 2
0.1%
284 TUTOR 1
0%
285 TUTORIAL 2
0.1%
286 UPHOLSTERY 1
0%
287 UTILITY 2
0.1%
288 UTILITY BOY 1
0%
289 UTILITY WORKER 2
0.1%
290 WAITER 40
1.8%
291 WAITRESS 31
1.4%
292 WELDER 38
1.7%
Sysmiss 3718
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.