The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2012_MRLS-R1_V01_M / variable [F59]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 1

Malawi, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2012_MRLS-R1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Malawi Government National Statistics Office
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 18, 2019
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
135744
Downloads
2144
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_c_dr1
  • ag_er1
  • ag_filterr1
  • ag_hr1
  • ag_kr1
  • cmty_coverr1
  • cmty_hhfollowupr1
  • cmty_pricesr1
  • hh_ar1
  • hh_b_c_d_er1
  • hh_e_cal_ganyur1
  • hh_e_caldayr1
  • hh_fr1
  • hh_g1r1
  • hh_g2r1
  • hh_g3r1
  • hh_hr1
  • hh_i1r1
  • hh_i2r1
  • hh_jr1
  • hh_kr1
  • hh_lr1
  • hh_mr1
  • hh_q1r1
  • hh_q2r1
  • hh_rr1
  • hh_sa_cal1r1
  • hh_sa_cal2r1
  • hh_sa1r1
  • hh_sa2r1
  • hh_sb_cal1r1
  • hh_sb_cal2r1
  • hh_sb1r1
  • hh_sb2r1
  • hh_ur1
  • hh_yr1

item description (hh_l00)

Data file: hh_lr1

Overview

Valid: 8134
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 13
End: 45
Width: 33
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Air conditioner 12
0.1%
Bed 789
9.7%
Beer-brewing drum 98
1.2%
Bicycle 1164
14.3%
Car 8
0.1%
Chair 1183
14.5%
Clock 151
1.9%
Coffee table (for sitting room) 150
1.8%
Computer equipment & accessories 4
0%
Cupboard, drawers, bureau 54
0.7%
Desk 5
0.1%
Electric or gas stove; hot plate 9
0.1%
Fan 25
0.3%
Generator 17
0.2%
Iron (for pressing clothes) 253
3.1%
Kerosene/paraffin stove 5
0.1%
Lantern (paraffin) 155
1.9%
Lorry 3
0%
Mini-bus 1
0%
Mortar/pestle (mtondo) 1393
17.1%
Motorcycle/scooter 31
0.4%
Radio ('wireless') 1203
14.8%
Refrigerator 21
0.3%
Sattelite dish 23
0.3%
Sewing machine 56
0.7%
Solar panel 49
0.6%
Table 889
10.9%
Tape or CD/DVD player; HiFi 157
1.9%
Television 120
1.5%
Upholstered chair, sofa set 93
1.1%
VCR 8
0.1%
Washing machine 5
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.