The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LAO_2017_SABER-SD_V01_M / variable [F10]
central

SABER Service Delivery 2018, Measuring Education Service Delivery

Lao PDR, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2017_SABER-SD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ajhy-d755
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 05, 2019
Last modified
Apr 05, 2019
Page views
266304
Downloads
4196
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 1
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 2
    (Classroom)
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 2A
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 2B
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 2C
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 3
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 4
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 5
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 6
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Modules Merged
    1, 2A, 2B, 2C,
    3, 5, 6 with
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Weights Only
  • Dataset 12

Reason for absence from school on second visit? (M2C_S1_8)

Data file: SABER SD Laos Modules Merged 1, 2A, 2B, 2C, 3, 5, 6 with Weights

Overview

Valid: 282
Invalid: 1685
Minimum: -8
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 474
End: 475
Width: 2
Range: -8 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 Don’t know 18
6.4%
1 Not his/her shift 16
5.7%
2 Sick 63
22.3%
3 Maternity leave 66
23.4%
4 In training 7
2.5%
5 Field trip 25
8.9%
6 Funeral 8
2.8%
7 Other approved absence (to specify) 22
7.8%
8 Gone to retrieve salary 0
0%
9 On strike 0
0%
10 Not approved absence 9
3.2%
11 Seasonal /community festivals 5
1.8%
12 Weather conditions 0
0%
13 Traveling to/from home 13
4.6%
99 Other (specify) 30
10.6%
Sysmiss 1685
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.