The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LAO_2017_SABER-SD_V01_M / variable [F10]
central

SABER Service Delivery 2018, Measuring Education Service Delivery

Lao PDR, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2017_SABER-SD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ajhy-d755
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 05, 2019
Last modified
Apr 05, 2019
Page views
266571
Downloads
4201
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 1
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 2
    (Classroom)
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 2A
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 2B
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 2C
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 3
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 4
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 5
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Module 6
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Modules Merged
    1, 2A, 2B, 2C,
    3, 5, 6 with
    Weights
  • SABER SD Laos
    Weights Only
  • Dataset 12

Three main constraints to school functioning Other (specify) 3 (M3_S1_Q17_3_OTHER)

Data file: SABER SD Laos Modules Merged 1, 2A, 2B, 2C, 3, 5, 6 with Weights

Overview

Valid: 287
Invalid: 1680
Minimum: 16
Maximum: 38
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 787
End: 788
Width: 2
Range: 16 - 40
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
16 Students arrived at school late 21
7.3%
17 Late payment of teaching fee from parents 0
0%
18 Teachers' knowledge are not sufficient 96
33.4%
19 Students does not understand Lao language 39
13.6%
20 It is difficult to keep in touch with parents as they are from serveral village 0
0%
21 Lack communication with the head of school group 0
0%
22 Human resource management 0
0%
23 Classroom, office, and library are not sufficient 0
0%
24 Student performance are poor 0
0%
25 Not sufficient to be used in school 13
4.5%
26 Students are naughty 0
0%
27 Does not has a pitch 0
0%
28 Bathrooms are not sufficient 20
7%
29 Student ofter move in and move out 0
0%
30 School principal has not trained regarding human resource management 16
5.6%
31 Thief ofter steal some material from school 0
0%
32 Late payment for school fee 30
10.5%
33 Does not has sufficient vehicles for school 0
0%
34 Teachers have pay for crossing the river 0
0%
35 Over work but does not receive additional payment (OT) 0
0%
36 Students disobey the regulation of the school 31
10.8%
37 Does not has drinking water for students 10
3.5%
38 Lack of participation from village officials 11
3.8%
39 People through rubish near the school fence 0
0%
40 School does not has electricity 0
0%
Sysmiss 1680
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.