The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / UGA_2017_ILGUIE_V01_M / variable [F43]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Improvement of Land Governance to Increase Productivity of Small-Scale Farmers on Mailo-Land 2017

Uganda, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2017_ILGUIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/pg2d-3857
Producer(s)
Daniel Ali Ayalew, Klaus Deininger, Thea Hilhorst
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 03, 2021
Last modified
Mar 03, 2021
Page views
179428
Downloads
4160
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ASEC1.dta
  • ASEC2A.dta
  • ASEC2B.dta
  • ASEC3A.dta
  • ASEC3A_33.dta
  • ASEC3A_33_a.dta
  • ASEC3B.dta
  • ASEC4A.dta
  • ASEC4A_1.dta
  • ASEC5A.dta
  • ASEC5A_1.dta
  • ASEC5B.dta
  • ASEC6A.dta
  • ASEC6B.dta
  • ASEC6C.dta
  • ASEC7A.dta
  • ASEC7B.dta
  • ASEC8.dta
  • ASEC9.dta
  • ASEC9_Ext.dta
  • ASEC10.dta
  • ASEC11.dta
  • GSEC1.dta
  • GSEC2.dta
  • GSEC3.dta
  • GSEC4.dta
  • GSEC5.dta
  • GSEC6.dta
  • GSEC7a.dta
  • GSEC7b.dta
  • GSEC8.dta
  • GSEC9a.dta
  • GSEC9b.dta
  • GSEC10.dta
  • GSEC11.dta
  • GSEC12.dta
  • GSEC13a.dta
  • GSEC13b.dta
  • GSEC13c.dta
  • GSEC13d.dta
  • GSEC13e_Male.dta
  • GSEC13f_female.dta
  • GSEC14.dta

Suppose a man is married to two wives and he has children with both. If he wants (s14bq5)

Data file: GSEC14.dta

Overview

Valid: 2090
Invalid: 688
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 953
End: 957
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Suppose a man is married to two wives and he has children with both. If he wants to register his plots and obtain a legal ownership/occupancy certificate, whose name should be on the certificates?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 husband only 796
38.1%
2 husband and first wife on all plots 294
14.1%
3 husband and second wife on all plots 14
0.7%
4 some plots husband with first wife, some husband with 2nd wife 315
15.1%
5 some plots husband with first wife and children, some husband with 2nd wife and children 382
18.3%
6 some plots husband with children of the first wife, some plots husband with children of the second wife 221
10.6%
96 other (specify) 31
1.5%
98 dk 37
1.8%
Sysmiss 688
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.