The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / GMB_2020_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F25]
hfps

High Frequency Phone Survey 2020-2021

Gambia, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2020_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/sdnd-s813
Producer(s)
The World Bank, Gambia Bureau of Statistics (GBoS)
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 13, 2021
Last modified
Dec 20, 2021
Page views
223052
Downloads
7740
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hhroster_wave1.dta
  • mktroster.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19_weighted_cleaned_wave1.dta
  • income_loss.dta
  • s13shockroster.dta
  • s13q5.dta
  • hhroster_wave2_annonymized.dta
  • mktroster_wave2.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave2.dta
  • income_loss_wave2.dta
  • s3service_wave2.dta
  • hhroster_wave3_anonymised.dta
  • mktroster_wave3.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave3_cleaned_anonymised.dta
  • income_loss_wave3.dta
  • s3service_wave3.dta
  • hhroster_wave4_anonymised.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave4_anonymised.dta
  • informal
    employment_wave4.dta
  • hhroster_wave5.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave5_anonymised_weighted.dta
  • hhroster_wave6.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave6_anonymised_weighted.dta
  • hhroster_wave7.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave7_anonymised_weighted.dta
  • hhroster_wave8.dta
  • mktroster__wave8.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave8_weighted.dta
  • income_loss_wave8.dta
  • s3service__wave8.dta
  • hhroster_anonymised__wave9.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave9_weighted.dta
  • income_loss__wave9.dta
  • hhroster_anonymised_wave10.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave10_weighted.dta
  • income_loss_wave10.dta

S4Q3. Why have you stopped working since March 2021? (s4q3)

Data file: hhroster_wave7.dta

Overview

Valid: 336
Invalid: 13203
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 85
End: 85
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
S4Q3. Why have you stopped working since March 2021?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 SEASONAL WORKER 41
12.2%
2 BUSINESS/GOV'T CLOSED 43
12.8%
3 REDUCTION IN STAFF DUE TO LESS BUSINESS 4
1.2%
4 TEMPORARILY ABSENT 137
40.8%
5 RETIRED 22
6.5%
6 ILL 68
20.2%
7 NEED TO CARE FOR ILL RELATIVE 2
0.6%
8 OTHER,(SPECIFY) 19
5.7%
Sysmiss 13203
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.