The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / GMB_2020_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F25]
hfps

High Frequency Phone Survey 2020-2021

Gambia, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2020_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/sdnd-s813
Producer(s)
The World Bank, Gambia Bureau of Statistics (GBoS)
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 13, 2021
Last modified
Dec 20, 2021
Page views
223046
Downloads
7740
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hhroster_wave1.dta
  • mktroster.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19_weighted_cleaned_wave1.dta
  • income_loss.dta
  • s13shockroster.dta
  • s13q5.dta
  • hhroster_wave2_annonymized.dta
  • mktroster_wave2.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave2.dta
  • income_loss_wave2.dta
  • s3service_wave2.dta
  • hhroster_wave3_anonymised.dta
  • mktroster_wave3.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave3_cleaned_anonymised.dta
  • income_loss_wave3.dta
  • s3service_wave3.dta
  • hhroster_wave4_anonymised.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave4_anonymised.dta
  • informal
    employment_wave4.dta
  • hhroster_wave5.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave5_anonymised_weighted.dta
  • hhroster_wave6.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave6_anonymised_weighted.dta
  • hhroster_wave7.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave7_anonymised_weighted.dta
  • hhroster_wave8.dta
  • mktroster__wave8.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave8_weighted.dta
  • income_loss_wave8.dta
  • s3service__wave8.dta
  • hhroster_anonymised__wave9.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave9_weighted.dta
  • income_loss__wave9.dta
  • hhroster_anonymised_wave10.dta
  • GAMBIA_COVID_19Wave10_weighted.dta
  • income_loss_wave10.dta

S4Q5.What is the activity of the company or organization in which you carry out (s4q5)

Data file: hhroster_wave7.dta

Overview

Valid: 4128
Invalid: 9411
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 132
End: 132
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
S4Q5.What is the activity of the company or organization in which you carry out your main work today?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 AGRICULTURE, HUNTING, FISHING 2560
62%
2 MINING, MANUFACTURING 96
2.3%
3 ELECTRICITY, GAS, WATER SUPPLY 36
0.9%
4 CONSTRUCTION 114
2.8%
5 BUYING & SELLING GOODS, REPAIR OF GOODS, HOTELS & RESTAURANTS 544
13.2%
6 TRANSPORT, DRIVING, POST, TRAVEL AGENCIES 119
2.9%
7 PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES: FINANCE, LEGAL, ANALYSIS, COMPUTER, REAL ESTATE 84
2%
8 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION 62
1.5%
9 PERSONAL SERVICES, EDUCATION, HEALTH, CULTURE, SPORT, DOMESTIC WORK, OTHER 513
12.4%
Sysmiss 9411
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.