The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / PAK_2004_LEAPS_V01_M / variable [F14]
microdata_rg

Learning and Educational Achievement in Punjab Schools (LEAPS) - 2004

Pakistan, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2004_LEAPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Tahir Andrabi (Pomona College), Jishnu Das and Tara Viswanath (World Bank), Asim Ijaz Khwaja and Tristan Zajonc (Harvard University)
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 11, 2011
Last modified
Dec 06, 2016
Page views
123180
Downloads
1626
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • public_child2
  • public_childroster2
  • public_generalschool2
  • public_headteacher2
  • public_hhsurvey2_household
  • public_hhsurvey2_member
  • public_hhsurvey2_school
  • public_master_children2
  • public_master_teachers2
  • public_teacher2
  • public_teacherroster2

Nature of construction work 1 (gs2_s8bq2_construction1)

Data file: public_generalschool2

Overview

Valid: 106
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 46
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
3 ROOM 1 BATH 1
0.9%
BATHROOM 1
0.9%
BATHROOMS 1
0.9%
BOUNDARY WALL 17
16%
BOUNDARY WALL CONSTRUCTED 1
0.9%
BOUNDERY WALL 1
0.9%
BOUNDRAY WALL 1
0.9%
BOUNDRY 1
0.9%
BOUNDRY CONSTRUCTED 1
0.9%
BUILDING CONSTRUCTION 3
2.8%
BUILT BOUNDRY WALL 1
0.9%
BUILT THE WALL 1
0.9%
BWALL 1
0.9%
CANTEEN BULDING MATERAL 1
0.9%
CLASS ROOM 1
0.9%
CLASS ROOMS 1
0.9%
CONSCTRUCTION OF BUILDING 1
0.9%
CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDING 1
0.9%
CONSTRUCTION OF HALL 1
0.9%
CONSTRUCTION OF SCHOOL BOUNDRY WALL 1
0.9%
CORRIDOR 2
1.9%
CORRIDOR REPAIR 1
0.9%
CORTYARD 1
0.9%
Construction 1
0.9%
DRILLING FOR WATER 1
0.9%
FLOOR 1
0.9%
FLOOR WORK 1
0.9%
Furniture 1
0.9%
GROUND REPAIR 1
0.9%
INSTALLETION IN SEWING THE SCHOOL 1
0.9%
LABOURTY 1
0.9%
MAKE WALL 1
0.9%
MAKING FLOOR, MAKING BONDRY WALL 1
0.9%
MAKING THE CEMENTED GROUND OF PRIMARY SECTION 1
0.9%
MASON WORK 1
0.9%
MASQEI 1
0.9%
MENDING OF WALLS AND FLOOR 1
0.9%
NEW BATH ROOMS 1
0.9%
NEW FLOOR MAKE 1
0.9%
NEW FLOUR MADE 1
0.9%
OFFICE CONSTRUCATION 1
0.9%
ONE VERANDA BULDING MATERAL 1
0.9%
PAINT 1
0.9%
RE CONSTRUCTION OF SCHOOL- 1
0.9%
REPAIRING OF ROOF 1
0.9%
ROAD REAPIR 1
0.9%
ROOF MAINTINANCE 1
0.9%
ROOM 1
0.9%
SCHOOL GATE 1
0.9%
SCHOOL BOUNDARY WALL 1
0.9%
SCHOOL GROUND 1
0.9%
SCHOOLS BOUNDRY 1
0.9%
SCINCE LIBARTORY 1
0.9%
STAJEE 1
0.9%
THE WALL ALL SIDE 1
0.9%
TO BUILD BATH ROOM 1
0.9%
WALL 1
0.9%
WALL AVAILABLE 1
0.9%
WALL BONDERY 1
0.9%
WALL CONSTRUCTED 2
1.9%
WALL CONSTRUCTION 1
0.9%
WALL REPAER 1
0.9%
WALLS 1
0.9%
WALLS AND CUPBORDS HAVE BEEN MADE. 1
0.9%
WATER OF TANK 1
0.9%
WATER OF TUB 1
0.9%
WATER TANK 1
0.9%
WELL DIGING 1
0.9%
WELL FOR WATER 1
0.9%
WHITE WASH 5
4.7%
WHITE WASH GATE 1
0.9%
WHITE WASHI 1
0.9%
WHITEWASH 1
0.9%
WIGHT WASH 1
0.9%
Wall Construction 1
0.9%
White Wash and Paint 1
0.9%
construction 2
1.9%
construction of wall 1
0.9%
making a blackboard 1
0.9%
two room 1
0.9%
washroom 1
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.