The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / PAK_2004_LEAPS_V01_M / variable [V1750]
microdata_rg

Learning and Educational Achievement in Punjab Schools (LEAPS) - 2004

Pakistan, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2004_LEAPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Tahir Andrabi (Pomona College), Jishnu Das and Tara Viswanath (World Bank), Asim Ijaz Khwaja and Tristan Zajonc (Harvard University)
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 11, 2011
Last modified
Dec 06, 2016
Page views
126059
Downloads
1635
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • public_child2
  • public_childroster2
  • public_generalschool2
  • public_headteacher2
  • public_hhsurvey2_household
  • public_hhsurvey2_member
  • public_hhsurvey2_school
  • public_master_children2
  • public_master_teachers2
  • public_teacher2
  • public_teacherroster2

Zaat of member 2 (gs2_s12q167_zaat2)

Data file: public_generalschool2

Overview

Valid: 471
Invalid: 335
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 32
Range: 1 - 26
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Arian 117
24.8%
2 Gujar 21
4.5%
3 Naich 1
0.2%
4 Sameeja 0
0%
5 Ansari 3
0.6%
6 Jaat 65
13.8%
7 Pathan 25
5.3%
8 Sheikh 3
0.6%
9 Aiwan 72
15.3%
10 Lar 6
1.3%
11 Abbasi 2
0.4%
12 Solangi 4
0.8%
13 Baloch 16
3.4%
14 Mohana 1
0.2%
15 Hashmi/Qureshi 7
1.5%
16 Syed 19
4%
17 Butt 1
0.2%
18 Mughal 16
3.4%
19 Rajpoot/Bhatti 43
9.1%
20 Chachar 3
0.6%
21 Rehmani 2
0.4%
22 Muslim Sheikh 0
0%
23 Dhobi/Lohar/Tarkhan/Jolaha/Mochi 7
1.5%
24 Non-muslim 0
0%
25 Kharar 14
3%
26 Other 23
4.9%
Sysmiss 335
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.