The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / PAK_2004_LEAPS_V01_M / variable [V1884]
microdata_rg

Learning and Educational Achievement in Punjab Schools (LEAPS) - 2004

Pakistan, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2004_LEAPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Tahir Andrabi (Pomona College), Jishnu Das and Tara Viswanath (World Bank), Asim Ijaz Khwaja and Tristan Zajonc (Harvard University)
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 11, 2011
Last modified
Dec 06, 2016
Page views
127171
Downloads
1638
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • public_child2
  • public_childroster2
  • public_generalschool2
  • public_headteacher2
  • public_hhsurvey2_household
  • public_hhsurvey2_member
  • public_hhsurvey2_school
  • public_master_children2
  • public_master_teachers2
  • public_teacher2
  • public_teacherroster2

Type of other material (gs2_s19q6_type)

Data file: public_generalschool2

Overview

Valid: 156
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 30
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ALPHABETS CARD 1
0.6%
AVAILS 1
0.6%
BLACK BOARD 4
2.6%
BLACK BOARD/CERTIFICATE FILE 1
0.6%
BOOKS 1
0.6%
BOOKS AND STATIONERY 1
0.6%
BOOKS OF LABARALY 1
0.6%
BOOKS OF LAIBORARY 1
0.6%
BUY A V AIDS FOR SMALL CLASSES 1
0.6%
BYING LIBRARY BOOKS 1
0.6%
CALENDER 7
4.5%
CERTIFICATE FORM 1
0.6%
CHALK 8
5.1%
CHART 35
22.4%
CHART AND ART ACCESSORIES 1
0.6%
CHART AND BOOKS 1
0.6%
CHART AND CALENDER 1
0.6%
CHART AND STATIONARY 1
0.6%
CHART BLOCKS MODELS 1
0.6%
CHARTS 2
1.3%
COMPUTER 2
1.3%
COPIES 1
0.6%
CUPBOARD 1
0.6%
FILE 10
6.4%
FILE COVER INK 9
5.8%
FILES 2
1.3%
FILES AND ADMISSION FARM 1
0.6%
FOR PROMOTION OFEDUCATION 1
0.6%
GLOOB / ATLUS 1
0.6%
LAIBRARY BOOK 1
0.6%
LAIBRERY BOOKS 1
0.6%
LIBRARY BOOKS 4
2.6%
Laibrary Books 1
0.6%
Library Books 1
0.6%
MARKER INK POTS 1
0.6%
MAT 2
1.3%
PAPER CHART 11
7.1%
PAPER PENCIL 1
0.6%
PICTURE 1
0.6%
PICTURES 2
1.3%
POEM BOOKS 1
0.6%
POSTERS 2
1.3%
POSTERS AND PICTURES 10
6.4%
SCIENCE ITEMS 1
0.6%
SPEAKER / TAT 1
0.6%
STATIONARY 1
0.6%
STORIES 1
0.6%
STORY BOOK 1
0.6%
STORY BOOKS 9
5.8%
TATE 1
0.6%
TEXT BOOKS 1
0.6%
chart block talimey etc 1
0.6%
liberary books 1
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.