The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / PAK_2004_LEAPS_V01_M / variable [V1930]
microdata_rg

Learning and Educational Achievement in Punjab Schools (LEAPS) - 2004

Pakistan, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2004_LEAPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Tahir Andrabi (Pomona College), Jishnu Das and Tara Viswanath (World Bank), Asim Ijaz Khwaja and Tristan Zajonc (Harvard University)
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 11, 2011
Last modified
Dec 06, 2016
Page views
127695
Downloads
1638
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • public_child2
  • public_childroster2
  • public_generalschool2
  • public_headteacher2
  • public_hhsurvey2_household
  • public_hhsurvey2_member
  • public_hhsurvey2_school
  • public_master_children2
  • public_master_teachers2
  • public_teacher2
  • public_teacherroster2

(Others) Name of expenditure (gs2_s21q4_other)

Data file: public_generalschool2

Overview

Valid: 175
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 36
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AVAIDS 1
0.6%
BLACK BOARD 9
5.1%
BOOKS FOR CHILDREN 1
0.6%
BOUGHT THE MAT 2
1.1%
Black board 1
0.6%
Black board and stataiony things 1
0.6%
Board 1
0.6%
Books 1
0.6%
Building repair 1
0.6%
CHART 26
14.9%
CHART AND CALENDER 1
0.6%
CHART AND STATIONARY 1
0.6%
CHART ETC 4
2.3%
CLASS REGISTER 14
8%
COMPUTER 2
1.1%
DRILLING FOR WATER 1
0.6%
FOR CHILDREN 1
0.6%
GLOOB 1
0.6%
HAND PUMP 1
0.6%
INK 2
1.1%
LAIBRARY BOOK 1
0.6%
LAIBRERY BOOKS 1
0.6%
MAT 1
0.6%
PAINT 1
0.6%
PAINTING 1
0.6%
PRINTING 2
1.1%
REGISTER 2
1.1%
REGISTOR 3
1.7%
REGISTOR ETC 5
2.9%
REPAIR GROUND 1
0.6%
REPAIR OF BLACK BOARD 3
1.7%
RIGESTERS 1
0.6%
RIGSTERD 3
1.7%
Register 1
0.6%
Registor 1
0.6%
Repair of Black board 1
0.6%
SCHOOL BOARD 1
0.6%
STATIONARY 1
0.6%
STATIONERY ITEMS 7
4%
STEEL COVERD 1
0.6%
Stationary 4
2.3%
TOYS OF CHILDREN 1
0.6%
TUCK SHOP 1
0.6%
UTILITY BILL 1
0.6%
UTILITY BILLS 1
0.6%
WATER SUPPLY/BLACK BOARD/CERTIFICATE 1
0.6%
WEL DIGING 1
0.6%
WHITE BOARD 2
1.1%
WHITE WASH 12
6.9%
WHITE WASH AND CURTAIN 6
3.4%
WHITE WASH AND BLACK BOARD RIGISTER 8
4.6%
WHITE WASH and RIGISTER 1
0.6%
black board and repairing 3
1.7%
black board and stationary 6
3.4%
chart paper 4
2.3%
charts/gift for children/pictures 1
0.6%
iron chair 1
0.6%
liberary books 1
0.6%
repair 1
0.6%
repair of Door 1
0.6%
repair of bilding 1
0.6%
stationary items 2
1.1%
white wash 5
2.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.