The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / PAK_2004_LEAPS_V01_M / variable [V2031]
microdata_rg

Learning and Educational Achievement in Punjab Schools (LEAPS) - 2004

Pakistan, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2004_LEAPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Tahir Andrabi (Pomona College), Jishnu Das and Tara Viswanath (World Bank), Asim Ijaz Khwaja and Tristan Zajonc (Harvard University)
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 11, 2011
Last modified
Dec 06, 2016
Page views
127324
Downloads
1638
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • public_child2
  • public_childroster2
  • public_generalschool2
  • public_headteacher2
  • public_hhsurvey2_household
  • public_hhsurvey2_member
  • public_hhsurvey2_school
  • public_master_children2
  • public_master_teachers2
  • public_teacher2
  • public_teacherroster2

A: Source to find out about school/teacher quality (h2_s12q5a)

Data file: public_hhsurvey2_household

Overview

Valid: 1594
Invalid: 213
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 41
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No one 17
1.1%
2 Own household 501
31.4%
3 Close relatives 23
1.4%
4 Neighbors/friends 94
5.9%
5 Village notables 9
0.6%
6 Own political group 2
0.1%
7 Own religious group 1
0.1%
8 Newspapers etc 0
0%
9 Report Car Recieved at Meeting in Oct04 39
2.4%
10 Reports receieved at school 217
13.6%
11 HH Childs opinions 629
39.5%
12 Reports from non-school education sources 1
0.1%
13 Own biraderi 3
0.2%
14 Teacher 51
3.2%
15 Other (Specify) 7
0.4%
Sysmiss 213
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.