The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / ETH_2020_HFPSR_V01_M / variable [F2]
hfps

Monitoring COVID-19 Impact on Refugees in Ethiopia: High-Frequency Phone Survey of Refugees 2020

Ethiopia, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2020_HFPSR_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/jrxh-8f04
Producer(s)
World Bank-UNHCR Joint Data Center on Forced Displacement (JDC)
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2022
Last modified
Jun 30, 2022
Page views
45176
Downloads
1534
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hfpm_refugee_survey_roster_round1.dta
  • 201209_wb_hfpm_refugee_survey_round1_clean_public_anon.dta
  • hfpm_refugee_survey_round2.dta

EM23: Main Obstacle Faced in Securing Job (em23_nowork_obstacle)

Data file: 201209_wb_hfpm_refugee_survey_round1_clean_public_anon.dta

Overview

Valid: 1038
Invalid: 638
Minimum: -96
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 324
End: 326
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 Other (specify) 17
1.6%
0 I do not want to work 254
24.5%
1 Lack of or inadequate skills 69
6.6%
2 Lack of experience 65
6.3%
3 Lack of information about the local labor market 11
1.1%
4 Lack of family/clan or political connections 3
0.3%
5 Language barrier 121
11.7%
6 Disability / chronic illness 38
3.7%
7 Lack of proper documentation/work permit 21
2%
8 Ethnic / political / religious discrimination 5
0.5%
9 Limited or irregular work opportunities 17
1.6%
10 Lack of work opportunities 417
40.2%
11 Conflict and Insecurity in the area 0
0%
Sysmiss 638
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.