The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / GHA_2018_STARSIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Strengthening Teachers Accountability to Reach All Students, 2018
Baseline Surveys

Ghana, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2018_STARSIE-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0m69-1c24
Producer(s)
Anne Fitzpatrick, Adrienne Lucas, Sabrin Beg
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 16, 2023
Last modified
Mar 16, 2023
Page views
65158
Downloads
962
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • child_merge_clean_no_pii_data
  • circuit_sup_clean_no_pii_data
  • head_teacher_clean_no_pii_data
  • school_obs_clean_no_pii_data
  • student_survey_clean_no_pii
  • teacher_clean_no_pii_data

E06A. First Way: Two main ways in which you monitor teachers’ performance? (moni_perf_1)

Data file: circuit_sup_clean_no_pii_data

Overview

Valid: 145
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -666
Maximum: 14
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 109
Range: -666 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-666 Other (specify) 1
0.7%
4 Unannounced inspection of teaching 5
3.4%
5 Scheduled observation of teaching 2
1.4%
7 Students’ performance appraisal 9
6.2%
8 Checking staff attendance and punctuality 44
30.3%
9 Examining teachers’ lesson plans 1
0.7%
10 Interaction with students or parents 9
6.2%
11 Interaction with other teachers and other staff 20
13.8%
12 Examining pupil exercises 45
31%
13 Monitor the performance of the pupils 1
0.7%
14 Monitor teacher's work output 8
5.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.