The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / MDG_2022_FINDEX_V01_M / variable [F1]
global-findex

Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database 2021

Madagascar, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDG_2022_FINDEX_v01_M
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 08, 2023
Last modified
Feb 22, 2024
Page views
17308
Downloads
677
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • micro_mdg

Use mobile phone to pay for a purchase in-store (fin14_1)

Data file: micro_mdg

Overview

Valid: 1000
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the PAST 12 MONTHS,
have you, personally, used a mobile phone to pay for a purchase IN a store?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 yes 84
8.4%
2 no 914
91.4%
3 (dk) 2
0.2%
4 (ref) 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
MOBILE/INTERNET SECTION
(ASK ALL)
Question post text
(If code 1 in FIN4A, FIN8A OR FIN14_1,
Continue; Otherwise, Skip to FIN14)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.