The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / HTI_2023_HFPS-W4_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 LAC High Frequency Phone Survey 2023, Wave 4

Haiti, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
HTI_2023_HFPS-W4_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/96gx-7485
Producer(s)
Gustavo Canavire-Bacarreza, Roy Katayama
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 21, 2023
Last modified
Jun 21, 2023
Page views
103862
Downloads
493
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_cases
  • hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_children_0_5
  • hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_children_6_17

5.11 Economic sector (q05_11)

Data file: hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_cases

Overview

Valid: 1060
Invalid: 472
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 20
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 92
Range: 1 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 AGRICULTURE/ BREEDING/ FISHING 81
7.6%
2 MINING/GAS/OIL 4
0.4%
3 MANUFACTURING/MANUFACTURING 36
3.4%
4 PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITY/, SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITY,/TECHNICAL ACTIVITY 94
8.9%
5 ELECTRICITY/ WATER/ GAS 6
0.6%
6 CONSTRUCTION 92
8.7%
7 TRANSPORTATION 84
7.9%
8 BUY AND SELL GOODS 391
36.9%
9 FINANCIAL SERVICES 6
0.6%
10 PERSONAL SERVICES AND RELATED ACTIVITIES 59
5.6%
11 EDUCATION 82
7.7%
12 HEAVEN 21
2%
13 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. 24
2.3%
14 RESTAURANTS/BARS/HOTELS/TOURISM 19
1.8%
15 PROPERTY AND VEHICLE REPAIR 18
1.7%
16 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION (PUBLISHING, PRODUCTION, TELECOMMUNICATION) TELECOMMUNICATION) 9
0.8%
17 REAL ESTATE ACTIVITY 0
0%
18 ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND NON-SPECIALIZED SUPPORT (RENTAL, LABOR, SECURITY) 11
1%
19 CRAFTS, ENTERTAINMENT 15
1.4%
20 HOUSEHOLD SERVICE. (such as: maid) 8
0.8%
Sysmiss 472
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.