The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / HTI_2023_HFPS-W4_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 LAC High Frequency Phone Survey 2023, Wave 4

Haiti, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
HTI_2023_HFPS-W4_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/96gx-7485
Producer(s)
Gustavo Canavire-Bacarreza, Roy Katayama
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 21, 2023
Last modified
Jun 21, 2023
Page views
88784
Downloads
368
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_cases
  • hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_children_0_5
  • hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_children_6_17

5.13 Reason why did not work... (q05_13)

Data file: hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_cases

Overview

Valid: 435
Invalid: 1097
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 84
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 THE WORK IS CLOSED 17
3.9%
2 DUE TO CORONA THE WORK HAS STOPPED TEMPORARILY BUT THEY ARE STILL PAYING. 0
0%
3 DUE TO CORONA THE WORK HAS STOPPED TEMPORARILY BUT THEY ARE NOT PAYING. 1
0.2%
4 MOVEMENT RESTRICTIONS / QUARANTINE RESTRICTIONS 3
0.7%
5 ILL WITH CORONA 1
0.2%
6 ILLNESS YOUR ACCIDENT 28
6.4%
7 PREGNANCY 5
1.1%
8 CONTRACT HAS ENDED 5
1.1%
9 THE AGRICULTURAL CYCLE OR THE WORKING SEASON IS OVER 4
0.9%
10 LACK OF MONEY OR RESOURCES TO CONTINUE YOUR BUSINESS OR INDEPENDENT ACTIVITY. 72
16.6%
11 AFRAID OF BEING INFECTED WITH CORONA. 0
0%
12 HOMEWORK 6
1.4%
13 NO WORK 179
41.1%
14 I WAS PREVENTED FROM RETIREMENT. 1
0.2%
15 I NEEDED TO TAKE CARE OF A SICK/DISABLED PERSON. 1
0.2%
16 I WAS IN CONTACT WITH SOMEONE WHO HAD CORONA, I HAVE TO GO IN QUARANTINE 0
0%
17 I NEED TO TAKE CARE OF THE SMALLEST/CHILDREN AT HOME. 3
0.7%
18 I NEEDED TO TAKE CARE OF ELDERLY/ELDERS 1
0.2%
19 YOUR VACATION IS PROPERLY TERMINATED/ AUTHORIZED LEAVE 2
0.5%
20 TEMPORARY SUSPENSION FOR OTHER REASON 21
4.8%
21 STOP WORK, STRIKE, CONFLICT. 36
8.3%
22 BAD WEATHER 4
0.9%
97 OTHER (say what) 45
10.3%
Sysmiss 1097
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.