The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / HTI_2023_HFPS-W4_V01_M / variable [F3]
hfps

COVID-19 LAC High Frequency Phone Survey 2023, Wave 4

Haiti, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
HTI_2023_HFPS-W4_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/96gx-7485
Producer(s)
Gustavo Canavire-Bacarreza, Roy Katayama
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 21, 2023
Last modified
Jun 21, 2023
Page views
88848
Downloads
369
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_cases
  • hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_children_0_5
  • hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_children_6_17

8.10 Why did child participate in virtual education activities? (q08_10)

Data file: hfs_2023_haiti_weighted_children_6_17

Overview

Valid: 389
Invalid: 452
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 70
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 THE CHILDREN WERE ON VACATION 39
10%
2 THE TEACHERS DID NOT SENT HOMEWORK 30
7.7%
3 NO CONTACT WITH TEACHER 17
4.4%
4 NO INTERNET / WHATSAPP ACCESS 66
17%
5 NO ACCESS TO TELEVISION, RADIO, PRINT GUIDE 3
0.8%
6 NO ACCESS TO A COMPUTER/LAPTOP 39
10%
7 FATHER AND MOTHER HAVE NO TIME 16
4.1%
8 PARENTS' LACK OF INTEREST / DON'T KNOW HOW TO GUIDE / LACK OF PATIENCE 11
2.8%
9 LACK OF INTEREST IN THE CHILD OR ADOLESCENT 8
2.1%
10 LACK OF RESOURCES FOR MATERIALS 66
17%
11 BECAUSE OF THE ILLNESS OF THE CHILD OR THEIR PARENTS 8
2.1%
12 STRESS DUE TO A NEW FORM OF EDUCATION 2
0.5%
13 CHILDREN / TEENAGERS MUST WORK 2
0.5%
14 MUST DO HOUSEHOLD WORK OR TAKE CARE OF OTHER PEOPLE IN THE HOUSEHOLD 2
0.5%
15 CHILDREN HAD FACE TO FACE COURSES 40
10.3%
97 OTHER (SAY WHAT) 40
10.3%
Sysmiss 452
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.