The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / IND_2015-2017_NEITMGPS-IE_V01_M / variable [F11]
sief

Nonfinancial Extrinsic and Intrinsic Teacher Motivation in Government and Private Schools 2015-2017, Impact Evaluation Surveys

India, 2015 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2015-2017_NEITMGPS-IE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/htgg-wb36
Producer(s)
Andrew Faker, Neil Buddy Shah, Ronald Abraham, Sangeeta Dey, Sangeeta Goyal, Lant Prichett
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 18, 2023
Last modified
Jul 18, 2023
Page views
42185
Downloads
5354
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bl_classroom_obs_all_data.dta
  • bl_flanders_all_data.dta
  • bl_schoolclusterdataset.dta
  • bl_student_testing_all_data.dta
  • bl_teacherdataset.dta
  • bl_teachermotivation_data.dta
  • ddistirendlineclassroomobs.dta
  • ddistirendlineclassroomscan.dta
  • ddistirendlinestudenttesting.dta
  • ddistirendlineteachermotivation.dta
  • ddistirmidlineclassroomobs.dta
  • ddistirmidlineclassroomscan.dta
  • ddistirmidlinefacilityassesment.dta
  • ddistirmidlineobservedattendance.dta
  • ddistirmidlinestudenttesting.dta.dta
  • ddistirmidlineteachermotivation.dta
  • ddistirschooltreatmentassignment.dta
  • ddistirstudentmapping.dta
  • ddistirteachermapping.dta

What topics were covered in this class? (Topic 1) (topicsCovered1)

Data file: ddistirmidlineclassroomobs.dta

Overview

Valid: 4512
Invalid: 312
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 120
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 31
End: 33
Width: 3
Range: 101 - 120
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 1 98
2.2%
102 2 137
3%
103 3 273
6.1%
104 4 91
2%
105 5 125
2.8%
106 6 78
1.7%
107 7 326
7.2%
108 8 287
6.4%
109 9 246
5.5%
110 10 86
1.9%
111 11 473
10.5%
112 12 23
0.5%
113 13 216
4.8%
114 14 133
2.9%
115 15 138
3.1%
116 16 50
1.1%
117 17 137
3%
118 18 8
0.2%
119 19 250
5.5%
120 20 1337
29.6%
Sysmiss 21 0
Sysmiss 312
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.