The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / IND_2015-2017_NEITMGPS-IE_V01_M / variable [F16]
sief

Nonfinancial Extrinsic and Intrinsic Teacher Motivation in Government and Private Schools 2015-2017, Impact Evaluation Surveys

India, 2015 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2015-2017_NEITMGPS-IE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/htgg-wb36
Producer(s)
Andrew Faker, Neil Buddy Shah, Ronald Abraham, Sangeeta Dey, Sangeeta Goyal, Lant Prichett
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 18, 2023
Last modified
Jul 18, 2023
Page views
34834
Downloads
4665
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bl_classroom_obs_all_data.dta
  • bl_flanders_all_data.dta
  • bl_schoolclusterdataset.dta
  • bl_student_testing_all_data.dta
  • bl_teacherdataset.dta
  • bl_teachermotivation_data.dta
  • ddistirendlineclassroomobs.dta
  • ddistirendlineclassroomscan.dta
  • ddistirendlinestudenttesting.dta
  • ddistirendlineteachermotivation.dta
  • ddistirmidlineclassroomobs.dta
  • ddistirmidlineclassroomscan.dta
  • ddistirmidlinefacilityassesment.dta
  • ddistirmidlineobservedattendance.dta
  • ddistirmidlinestudenttesting.dta.dta
  • ddistirmidlineteachermotivation.dta
  • ddistirschooltreatmentassignment.dta
  • ddistirstudentmapping.dta
  • ddistirteachermapping.dta

Job security; Statement; Positive (q1104)

Data file: ddistirmidlineteachermotivation.dta

Overview

Valid: 1393
Invalid: 19
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 55
End: 55
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 STRONGLY DISAGREE 206
14.8%
2 DISAGREE 447
32.1%
3 AGREE 549
39.4%
4 STRONGLY AGREE 191
13.7%
Sysmiss 19
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.