The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / GHA_2019_STARSIE-EL_V01_M / variable [F1]
sief

Strengthening Teachers Accountability to Reach All Students Project Impact Evaluation, 2019
Endline Survey

Ghana, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2019_STARSIE-EL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/nag7-bn13
Producer(s)
Anne Fitzpatrick, Adrienne Lucas, Sabrin Beg
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 25, 2023
Last modified
Jul 25, 2023
Page views
81999
Downloads
1845
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • arrival_survey.dta
  • circuit_supervisor_survey.dta
  • head_teacher_survey.dta
  • non_stars_home_arrival.dta
  • stars_home_arrival.dta
  • student_data.dta
  • teacher_data.dta

(D04B-2) Please specify the class (d_teacher_class_osp_r_2)

Data file: arrival_survey.dta

Overview

Valid: 209
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 173
End: 289
Width: 117
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
181
86.6%
Assigned to Kg 1
0.5%
Assisting P 2 B 1
0.5%
Assisting P 4 2
1%
Assisting P1 as mentee 1
0.5%
Assisting P4 as mentee 1
0.5%
Assisting the P4 Teacher 1
0.5%
Class 2 1
0.5%
Jhs 1
0.5%
JHS 1
0.5%
KG 2
1%
Kindergarten 2 1
0.5%
Mentee and a stand in teacher for P4 1
0.5%
Mentee assisting in P4 1
0.5%
P1 2
1%
P2 4
1.9%
P3 2
1%
PRIMARY 2 1
0.5%
PRIMARY 3 1
0.5%
She is on maternity leave. But we will change her a different class when she resume. This was said by the headmaster 1
0.5%
She will be going on transfer soon. So we replaced her with someone else. She is no more the substantive teacher 1
0.5%
Teaches creative arts in all classes 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.